Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Additional DC

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an additional domain controller,that crashed recently.I am planning to reformat the ADC and install a new one.Before doing this i want to delete the Additional DC from my Primary DC.

I need your help on this.Thanks in advance.......
0
Comment
Question by:riazambalath
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:riazambalath
ID: 35015073
Thanks.
This is a great website,Indeed...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dds_felles earned 2000 total points
ID: 35015103
Hi,

If the DC is failed and never comming back up again, you have manually remove if from Active Directory.

Use this guide (Just the same as MS KB, but a bit easier to understand).

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

If you are going to reinstall a the computer, choose another name for the DC (ie, not the same host name as you used before).

Good luck ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 35015364

Hi,

1. Demote DC
go to section : Removing Active Directory from a Domain Controller

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238369

2. Remove data in Active Directory:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35015838
Is the Server in question that you need to remove, does this hold any FSMO Roles? If so you need to seize the Roles as you will not be able to transfer them. You can use the Ntdsutil.exe from the command prompt to seize the Roles, refer to link below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

Also, make sure that one of the other Domain Controllers is a Global Catalog Server.

You can follow this link below to remove the dead Domain Controller.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 35016253
dds_felles coment is nice

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm


i aggree with this
0