Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

imac "the application preview can't be opened." -600

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
4,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try and open any jpeg using Preview on the iMac (OSX 10.6) I get the error message imac "the application preview can't be opened." -600.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cerksees
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beacon126
ID: 35019444
I would use Disk Utility (in Applications, Utilities) to repair the permissions and see if that helps.

If not, you could try deleting preferences related to Preview in your account under your home, Library, Preferences. They will be named com.apple.Preview.plist, but there maybe be some with other names like com.apple.Preview.LSSharedFileList.plist.

Make sure to quit Preview if it is running, then relaunch and see if you can open a jpeg.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 35041508
Wow, strange error:

"-600 procNotFound No eligible process with specified process serial number"

That is the strangest error for not opening an app.

Can you open the app otherwise when not opening a JPEG?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cerksees
ID: 35041595
The end user reports that the Preview application is now working.  It will probably start failing again.

If it does, I will try the Disk Utility from the upgrade DVD.  If that doesn't fix things, I'll have to try to reinstall the OS.

I've never re-installed an Apple OS before.  Is it as easy as a reinstall of Windows XP?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35041778
If you want to do a full format and reinstall, you can make it easy. Get an external drive and do a FULL Time Machine backup.  Confirm everything backed up correctly. Then you can clean and reinstall the OS. When it asks if you are migrating from an older Mac, say yes, connect the Time Machine Backup, and select it during the migration part of the install.  It should put back all documents, photos, accounts, etc as well as any non-Apple apps.

And, at the end, you will have a full time machine backup as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cerksees
ID: 35042191
Thanks for the pointers.  

The end user has not responded to my emails.  I will drop by her office Monday morning and have a look for myself.
0