Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2007 CellPhone field mapping

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-18
Hi,
Can someone advise how to display "Cellphone/Mobile No." from Active Directory or Exchange onto Sharepoint Portal's My Site fields.  The list of field mapping doesn't seem to contain CellPhone.
0
Comment
Question by:ebitao
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ebitao
ID: 35023304
That's pretty much what I've done in the "Step by Step" document and I don't see any "mapping" with CellPhone field I noticed that it might have been manually keyin in the field entry.  My issue is to actually automatically generate the value from AD into Sharepoint's Mobile No value field.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trevor1940 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37561148
Hello,
       You may have to use ADSI Edit in AD to add the field into the standard user attributes. I have been doing something similar & the following link worked for me. This actually uses the employeeid field but it should work for any AD attribute.

http://pberblog.com/post/2009/06/21/Add-extra-columns-to-Active-Directory-Users-and-Computers-display.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38094574
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0