Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Lightroom Upgrade version

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm looking at photo management software and I was considering Adobe Lightroom.

However, as this costs £250 + it's way out of my budget.

I noticed Amazon have an upgrade version at £75 -(http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B003L2M8Z4/ref=asc_df_B003L2M8Z42144825?smid=A3P5ROKL5A1OLE&tag=googlecouk06-21&linkCode=asn&creative=22206&creativeASIN=B003L2M8Z4

Does anyone if I'd be able to cheat a little and buy this without having a previous version? ie before installing do you need to provide some kind of previous licence number etc ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35022512
Upgrade tools usually require an original core component
The upgrade is cheaper than the original because
 it may only contain bug fixes and improved elements of the core
I ran the upgrade and this answers your question
Upgrade.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35022544
I seriously doubt that the upgrade will be of use to you if you don't have a previously installed version of the program. The package does not say it is selling you a license (and to upgrade these days, you will likely have to have a license or registration code). I can't even find an offer from Adobe for a competitive upgrade (for example if you had a competitor's product, they would let you buy Lightroom for less to get you as a customer)

So, in my opinion, I bet you might be disappointed if you buy an upgrade to a product you don't own (because it probably won't work)

DeeDee


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rathinasamy
ID: 35034865
you may download the trail version and get the crack file

need not to buy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 35038856
I doubt Experts Exchange would approve of  recommending "cracking" since it is illegal...
0