Solved

How to solve running kdevelop problem?

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear,

I have debian server installed and want to use the kdevelop KDE. I installed the kdevelop and try to run by using kdevelop on the command line. However, an error showing the following: kdevelop: cannot connect to x server.

So could anybody  tell what is the problem, and if I have to install the x server.

Provide exactly the command to install the required packages.

nabil
0
Comment
Question by:nabilhammoud
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 35015406
You need to export X first, for example:

[malcaidel@machine1]# export DISPLAY=machine2:0.0
[malcaidel@machine2]# xhost + machine1
[malcaide@machine1]# kdevelop

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 200 total points
ID: 35015589
Open terminal and run these commands

Remove existing xorg using the following  -      sudo apt-get remove --purge xserver-xorg

Install xorg using the following command -     sudo apt-get install xserver-xorg

Reconfigure xorg using the following command -     sudo dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

Let me know you go
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabilhammoud
ID: 35015911
Nothing happens still giving:
cannot connect to x server
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MarioAlcaide
MarioAlcaide earned 300 total points
ID: 35015931
How are you connecting to the server?

You should connect like this:

(from your machine)
xhost +
ssh root@your_server -X
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 200 total points
ID: 35015953


sudo xhost +local:kdevelop

can you please try this command











0
 

Author Comment

by:nabilhammoud
ID: 35016238
OK, it is working.

I installed the xorg alone and it works properly now.

But still one major question, in kdevelop(KDE), it asking for CMAKE BINARY.  

What is this file and why it should be used?


nabil
 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MarioAlcaide earned 300 total points
ID: 35016245
Have you installed cmake?

sudo apt-get nistall cmake build-essential

Should do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nabilhammoud
ID: 35025928
THX
0