Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare tools

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I'm very new to VMWare and still trialing this technology.

I've just installed ESXi 4.1 Installable Update 1 (CD ISO) . I'm at the grey and yellow screen where and it says:

Download tools to manage this host:
http://localhost
http://169.254.0.1

Which tools that I needed to download to be able to remotely connect and manage VMWare ESXi 4.1.0 ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dds_felles earned 216 total points
ID: 35015461
You need the VMware Infrastructure Tool (Not sure if ti's called that any, think maybe it's called VMware vSphere Client or similar..)

But, anyways, open a browser and enter the http://hostname (or ip adr), and download the client from the server..

;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:onlyamir007
onlyamir007 earned 424 total points
ID: 35015468
Vsphere client u have to install for connecting
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:onlyamir007
onlyamir007 earned 424 total points
ID: 35015511
you can download from here type http://169.254.0.1 any other machine it'll give u  download link
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:afthab
afthab earned 360 total points
ID: 35015651
Simple ....

Now you are just installed your host ESX, Next you can create Guest OS on this ESX. for that you have to get access to ESX using Vsphere Client.. To download client open your IE and type the addrees which you mentioned in your question. you may get certificate error --> continue and There you can see "Download Vsphere Client" click on that download and install ...

Now open the Vsphere client and give credential of ESX (root and password , which you given the time of installation)
Next follow -->

http://www.petri.co.il/managing-esxi4-with-vsphere-client.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35015664
thanks guys.....its been educational
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:afthab
ID: 35015673
If you are given proper TCP/IP settings then you will be able to access the esx from remotely through Vsphere client.
Set below and restart network services
* IP Adress and DNS
* Hostname

You can also check the ESX by connecting through putty remotely

AtB
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35015745
excellent...thanks afthab
0