[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Kernel panic on Snow Leopard

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
2,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't boot up my MacBook Pro running Snow Leopard. A "broken folder" icon appears on my screen whenever I start up. However when I use the Single User mode by pressing Cmd-S after pressing the power button, a flood of text appears on a gray screen and ends up with "cannot mount root errno=19." This keeps repeating on screen.

I will not want to reformat my drive, as there is so much important data on it. All I want for now is to at least recover all that data. Although of course it would be best for me to be able to get my MBP booted up like normal again.
0
Comment
Question by:Anton Tajanlangit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35016386
Will it safe boot by holding down the shift key?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35016393
If not, your best bet is DataRescue III:  http://www.prosofteng.com/products/data_rescue.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crashelite
ID: 35024091
first try starting off the install disk by putting it in and holding C and then repairing permissions and the disk. if that does not work depending on what mac book pro you have you could start it in target disk mode and then transfer the data off the main disk.
Also you could install Mac OS X on a external drive and boot off the external drive to save data if the internal disk mounts.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 35024671
How do i go into target disk mode?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crashelite
ID: 35024703
start it up while holding down the T key.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crashelite
ID: 35024707
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Mac/10.6/en/8443.html


if you have a firewire cable you can connect 2 computers together and then it will show up as an external hard drive would.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 35054927
I just had to save my data with my only MacBook. I don't have two machines to connect together in target mode.
0