Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 Upgrade

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
2,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have installed a Microsoft Exchange 2010 server on Windows 2008R2, but when I upgrade it to SP1 all of the Exchange services become disabled and the installation won't complete as a result. I have reset the services to automatic and restarted them but the same thing happens when I try to reinstall.

This error message comes up:

Exchange Server component Hub Transport Role failed.
Error: Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
        if (get-service MSExchangeServiceHost* | where {$_.name -eq "MSExchangeServiceHost"})
        {
            restart-service MSExchangeServiceHost
        }
        " was run: "Service 'Microsoft Exchange Service Host (MSExchangeServiceHost)' cannot be started due to the following error: Cannot start service MSExchangeServiceHost on computer '.'.".

Service 'Microsoft Exchange Service Host (MSExchangeServiceHost)' cannot be started due to the following error: Cannot start service MSExchangeServiceHost on computer '.'.

Cannot start service MSExchangeServiceHost on computer '.'.

The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it
0
Comment
Question by:pjh59
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35015671
is your MSExchangeServiceHost disabled ?

this service is also depended on the active directory topology service is that one disabled ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 35015676
http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2010/09/exchange-2010-sp1-setup-error.html

This may help.  It says it is a problem with IPV6 not being fully disabled.

It points to a seperate article as this was found in previous releases.

http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/06/msexchange-transport-failed-to-reach.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjh59
ID: 35015895
I have tried the IPV6 fix, but get the same result. All services are enabled and set to automatic when I start the upgrade to SP1 but the upgrade seems to disable them all, then complain that they are disabled.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35016140
Have you got an Anti virus running on this machine?
If so please disable it first and re-apply sp1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 500 total points
ID: 35016144
What about this then?

http://clintboessen.blogspot.com/2010/09/exchange-2010-service-pack-1-setup.html

it suggests continually setting the services to manual throughout the setup.  You can create a ps1 script to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjh59
ID: 35035802
Many thanks for your help. All sorted now.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 35035810
What resolved the issue?
0