Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

64 BITS COMPUTING

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Do anyone know the PC market trend regarding the 64 bits machine? When do they predict 32 bits machine will be obsolete? Or when do they predict 32 bits computing will be obsolete?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ashunnag earned 500 total points
ID: 35015717
Currently Microsoft is developing Windows 8 to support 128-bit, so it is obvious that trends are going to trade off 32-bit computing, but it is not easy to do it in one or two years, it will take some time, but not before two years from now.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 500 total points
ID: 35015748
Even though most new systems are x64 (64-bit), most of the apps (including Microsoft's) are x86 (32-bit) and run fine on x64 systems.  

Given that Microsoft extended support for XP = 2014; Vista = 2017; Windows 7 = TBD, x86 will be around for many years to come.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/products/lifecycle

As for the x86 computer itself, I think the exponential sales increase of x64 systems will result in system manufacturers curtailing then eliminating new x86 systems in within the next few years or sooner.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 35018672
Agreed.  There are very few 32-bit only machines on the market right now.  Nearly all are 64-bit but capable of also running 32-bit software.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Yotefn
Yotefn earned 500 total points
ID: 35021129
32 bit architecture cannot handle more than 3GB of RAM or so.  With all of the new resource hogging apps out there now, 3 gigs just wont cut it in a few years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 35031099
Thanks for all your input
0