Solved

Raid 10 Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 2003 Server with a Raid 10 configuration (136GB Ultra SCSI drives x 4 on a PERC controller). I have never had to deal witha failure of a drive of RAID10. If a disk fails, how do I replace the disk? Currently all the data and the Windows Directory and the Systems Volume is backed up. What other precautions do I need to take?
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
Comment Utility
Hi there,

just to make sure: are you using a software-raid (created in Windows 2003) or are you using a hardware raid (created by a raid-controller).

Michael
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
Comment Utility
If you are talking about a software raid (raid created through disk management in Server 2003), than you'll have to do some steps

1. Break the mirror by Removing the mirror from the failed drive (this drive will be shown as "missing"). THis can be done in the Disk Management window and right-clicking the drive.
2. Remove the drive from disk management (again, right clicking and remove drive)
3. Shut down, replace the drive and reboot
4. Recreate the mirror.

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
Comment Utility
The RAID was created in hardware using Dell's PERC controller.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
mail2clk,

in that case it's even easier. If you've got a failed drive you only have to swap it with a new one. The RAID-controller will automatically start rebuilding the array.

Michael
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
Comment Utility
When I go intothe Perc

The Disk0 & Disk 1 are on one volume and Disk 2 & 3 are on another volume. What does this mean and is it still the matter of replacing the failed disk with a new one?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Mail2clk,

this means that you've created a RAIDSET with disk 0 & 1 and another one with disks 2 & 3.
Either way, if a disk fails you just have to replace the failed disk; the controller will take care of the rest.

To understand how your volumes/raidsets work, please look here (RAID 0+1):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nested_RAID_levels

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
first of all you have hardware raid perc.


as raid 10 is combination of raid 0 (stripping)  and raid 1 ( Mirroring)

so in raid  10 you have 4 hard disks....

so 2 hdd's using for stiping and 2 for mirroring...

even if any one  harddisk failure accors in each mirror u have to replase that hdd without any thought...

mark the harddisks which are mirros and what are striped. so it's easy to manage..

the best way is u can add more HDD's as hotspare... so u it'll replace if any HDD crashes.


all the best
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
as per your comment on 01:30 pm above

the pairs are

0&1 = Raid 0

2&3 = Raid 1

on bothe sets if any 1 HDD fails u can replace without hesitation ... it' will rebuild the raid when u replace the HDD automatically...

remember the replacement HDD shoud be Similar RPM and Size   or more ...  are acceptable
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In order to understand your question about the "volumes" you are seeing, you need to understand what RAID 10 is.  The Wikipedia article will break it down for you, but to give you the cliffnotes version ...

RAID 0 has information striped across a single disk or more.
RAID 1 has information mirrored between two disks.

RAID 10, often called a RAID 1+0, is a RAID 0 - information striped across two "volumes", each volume is a mirrored pair, allowing you to lose up to 2 drives while keeping data intact and the services running.

You didn't say which system you have, but with a PERC it is relatively safe to assume that it is a server with hot-swappable drives (accessible from the front of the machine).  Replacement is easy ... simply pull the failed drive, insert the replacement.  Depending on where you got the disk and whether it had been used before, it might begin to rebuild automatically.  If not, you can use the OpenManage Server Administrator software to clear the drive's Foreign config and assign it as a Hot Spare.
0