Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i solve this error ??

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have to solve the below error , please refer the below error ..

Unable to copy file "obj\Debug\Question_Assistant.exe" to "bin\Debug\Question_Assistant.exe". The process cannot access the file 'bin\Debug\Question_Assistant.exe' because it is being used by another process.

how can i solve the above error ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35015788
It sounds like you have another copy of your application running. Check the task manager and kill any running instances before trying to build.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35015873
Just try again - sometimes I have (very very occasionally) experienced similar problem.  I assume it is a collision with the anti virus software because it works the next time I try to copy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 35015879
Go to the Debug menu then click clean, then run your program again.
0