?
Solved

Lenovo X201 running AHCi in XP

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
3,778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

i recently bought a Lenovo X201. When I install XP on it, i found it doesn't support AHCI, so i have to change the SATA in BIOS to "Compatibility".  I can install XP without problem after making such change.
But now according to the Lenovo site here:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-74430

it states that i can change back to AHCI after install the driver.  I tried, but it simply doesn't work.  Anyone can give some clue?


thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:aska1979
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 35022528
Your link is for the 64 bit versions.  Did you need, perchance, the 32 bit one?
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-74431
P.S. If you need more help, please post the machine type (i.e.3294-m5u)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35022649
You need first to enable iastor (AHCI) in registry first: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35023430
If it comes to it what I have done in the past
is used nlite to slipstream the driver onto an
 Xp cd then used it to boot to setup(with ahci enabled) and run a repair.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:aska1979
ID: 35023615
Hi DavisMcCarn

The model is 3626-Q3B.
I followed the site you provided and downloaded the exe, but still couldn't get it work.

However, while the site mentioned there should be
¿Standard AHCI 1.0 Serial ATA Controller
¿Intel® 5 Series 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller
¿Intel® ICH8M-E/ICH9M-E/5 Series SATA RAID Controller

I can only see the following on my laptop:
Intel(R) 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset Family 2 port Serial ATA Storage Controller - 3B2D
Intel(R) 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset Family 2 port Serial ATA Storage Controller - 3B2E
Primary IDE Controller
Primary IDE Controller
Secondary IDE Controller
Secondary IDE Controller

Perhaps i am missing something? Many Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:aska1979
ID: 35023624
Hi Noxcho,

After i ran the fix listed on the MS site, it prompted me that
"This Microsoft Fix it does not apply to your operating system or application version"

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:aska1979
ID: 35024010
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024749
Actually fix was not for your system. I was referring to manual fix instructions (editing registry). And you tried automatic one. The fix suggested in your link is almost the same in MS link - but editing registry.
0