Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ssis execute sql task how to ?

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In my dtsx packages. I have bulk insert task and execute sql task how do I link between this two ? and what option I have in execute sql task to save the query results to txt file and how to configure it ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lozzamoore
lozzamoore earned 200 total points
ID: 35016181
You need to explain in a bit more detail what you mean by "link the two".

Generally tasks are "linked" to a "Connection". Once a connection is created, then the corresponding Connection property can be set in each of the Tasks.

As for results to txt file, if you are running a SQL query that produces results, then you would typically run this within a Data Flow task, and not a SQL Task.

Hope this helps,

L
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Cunney earned 1800 total points
ID: 35016189
Hi MotionEye,
To get query results to text file, the best approach is to drag an OLEDB Source object  and a Flat File  Destination object into the Control Flow section  in Designer.
Edit the OLEDB source to execute an SQL Command and enter the SQL statement that gets the required result set.
Edit the flat file destination and enter the path of the required text file
I have attached a print screen as an aid
SSIS.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 35016479
Thanks for the quick help :)
0