Solved

With the SBS2011 and Premium Addon is it possible to run SQL on the same box?

Posted on 2011-03-02
15
2,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can any one tell me if the SBS2011 Premium Addon is  possible to run SQL on the same box? I realise this shouldnt be done ideally with it being a DC , Exchange , etc but this is now looking like the only workaround with a migration I have.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Envisage-Tech
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35015909
Possible, yes, recommended, no because SBS2011 will have the MSDE installed for sharepoint.

It should ideally be on a different box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Envisage-Tech
ID: 35015947
Thanks has anyone tried this?

The customer has one box and I am debating installing on 2011 or running it in Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Envisage-Tech
ID: 35015955
Oh and demazter thanks for your excellant SBS2011 migration document - most usefull.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35015956
I would definitely use Hyper-V or ESXi.

I have done the SQL installation in a lab but never been brave enough to do it for real.

I tend to install all my SBS installations either on Hyper-V Server or ESXi now so that it's easy to add another server at a later date, also means I can migrate to new versions using the same hardware which makes the customer happy.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35015960
>>Oh and demazter thanks for your excellant SBS2011 migration document - most usefull

Anytime :) Don't forget to vote for it :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Envisage-Tech
ID: 35015973
SBS installations on Hyper-V Server sounds interesting what do you use for the base OS?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35015980
Hyper-V Server: http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/en/us/default.aspx

It's free and can be controlled using the standard Hyper-V manager from a client or using the command line.

It makes migrations a dodle because you can take a complete copy of the Virtual Machine and run a test migration before you do the live one.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35018451
Just a few additional notes and thoughts

regarding you question around SQL server..the following is from the SBS 2008 FAQ but applies to SBS 2011 as well, they just havent finished all their updates on the website for 2011
Where can I install the version of SQL Server in Windows Small Business Server 2008 Premium Edition? You can install SQL Server on either the Premium Edition server or the Standard Edition server. Once you install it on a specific server you can run as many instances as you want on that server only. If you choose to exercise your downgrade rights, the same rule applies. Note that if you install SQL Server on the Standard Edition server, the SQL Server management tools cannot be installed on that server but must be installed on another computer on the domain.
The Technet Libray also addresses this issue for 2008 but applies to 2011as well   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794697(WS.10).aspx
You can install SQL Server on the server running Windows SBS 2008 or on the second server that you set up for your Windows SBS 2008 domain. However, for security reasons, it is recommended that you do not install the SQL Server on a domain controller. It is recommended that you install SQL Server on the second server in the Windows SBS 2008 domain.

If you purchase SBS 2011 with the Premium Add on which gives you a) an additional Server 2008 R2 license and b) your SQL license, you can use the second server license actually twice.

Install once with just the core and hyper V roles.  This will allow you to manage Hyper V via the GUI instead of just command line.   This will act as the Hyper V Host.    Then install SBS 2011 as a Guest on the Hyper V parent.  When this is complete you can bring up another guest with the Standard Server 2008 R2 media and you can install SQL server there

Lots of RAM, Lots of Disk space and at least 3 nics...one for the parent, one for the SBS server and one for the second(SQL) server.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35018546
That's why I normally go for Hyper-V server, less RAM requirements ;)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35018598
you don't need a lot for the core server role with Hyper V vs command line Hyper V - 2 GB is plenty, so in the scheme of things not a lot

But you'll want at least 8 for SBS and depending on what SQL is doing, maybe 6 or 8 there, but RAM is fairly cheap when added initially with the server purchase...better to have and not need
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35019262
I've done this with SBS Suite several times. I haven't moved anyone to 2011 just yet. I've done it for LOB application (SBS 2008 - 25 users), LOB & Dynamics Accouting (SBS 2003- 20 users), and Dynamics CRM (SBS 2008 - 35 users). Just make sure you the hardware for it. I'd recommend at least dual socket with one quad or hex core CPU and I'd recommend at least 12-16GB of of memory to start.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Envisage-Tech
ID: 35019338
Thanks for all your input.

The SBS2011 machine (standard) is already installed and part way through migration.

The problem has come about because of the LOB database (iris) which we were told was a SQL Express set up turns out to be a SQL 2005 STD. I doubt this will restore in to a 2008 express enviroment.

I think my only course of action is to install the Premium upgrade and then install the SQL either either in hyper-v with the SBS being the host or on the local machine.

The server is fairly punch , XEON processor (room for another) and 16GB of RAm.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35019365
Hyper-V on an SBS server is not supported the networking requirements of Hyper-V conflict with those of SBS.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35019545
specifically http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958829   When Hyper-V is installed in SBS 2008 it causes the bindings for DHCP to bind to the incorrect interface

You may wish to engage a local partner who specializes in SQL to get SQL 2005 installed along side the Windows Internal Database on the SBS server

The only other option is to install a second server (as Hyper V) then setup the second Window Server instance and SQL server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Envisage-Tech
ID: 35019702
Customer has no knowledge of the SQL 2005 disk or licenses.

I am now told however that the LOB application can be restored in an express environment.

Currently downloading SBS2011 to play around with the Hyper-V role. Sounds like a daft problem especially as it states

** Hyper-V role is not available for SBS 2011 Standard or Essentials, however us supported through the Small Business Server 2011 Premium Add-on.

http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/compare-features.aspx

0