Solved

shamir secret sharing scheme

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i was wondering whether anyone could help me find the algorithm that is used in the shamir secret sharing scheme.  i need to write a program that uses the algorithm but i dont know how it works.  any help will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:gmakungo22
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35016052
There are links in this EE question which may shed some secret light: http://rdsrc.us/UXAakK
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35016165
Do you know how to reconstruct  polynomial given n points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmakungo22
ID: 35024726
phoffric:  thank you am going to have a look at the link you posted.  To ozo: i don't know how to reconstruct the polynomial given n points, am looking to get some material that can explain the algorithm to me and then i will see how to emplyment it into my code.  Thank you both for the quick responses
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35024822
Do you at least understand that it is possible to reconstruct an nth degree polynomial given n+1 points,
even if you do not know exactly how to do it?
That's the basic principle behind the secret sharing algorithm.

Are you familiar with the fundamental theorem of algebra?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmakungo22
ID: 35034449
my algebra is decent, is there a website that i could explain to me how the algorithm works?  i figure once i know that i will be able to apply it to my program
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35034515
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmakungo22
ID: 35054272
yes it was helpful, thank you. i now understand the way the algorithm works.  what am trying to do is apply the function to a text file without having to convert every single letter into a number and then have to change that number into a shared secret.  i was thinking that maybe it would be best to convert the text file am trying to protect into bytes and then share that, but am not sure how to do that.  do you have any suggestions? the language am going to be using is java.  thanks again.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 35054474
You can change several letters into a big number and change the big number into a shared secret, if you can handle arithmetic in a bignumber field
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmakungo22
ID: 35094815
how do i change the letters into a big number in java? is there a class for that or do i have to figure it out myself?
0