Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint is refusing to save macro enabled powerpoint slides to the library

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sharepoint won't save a single powerpoint slide in PPTM format.  It seems to see it as a presentation rather than a single slide.  Any ideas how I can use the document management feaures of sharepoint to maintain a library of macro enabled poweerpoint slides?
0
Comment
Question by:RichShare
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
AlMothanaAlOmari earned 600 total points
ID: 35016073
you should add PPTM as a save extension file from the central admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichShare
ID: 35016198
PPTM is not in the blocked file extension list in Central Administration/Operations.  Is there another area that I need to be aware of?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher White earned 1400 total points
ID: 35016293
"MINE Types" file extensions under IIS

But i would have thought it will be there by default. This bit tells the client browser what is coming down, and if the browser has a set open method for the file. Removing this will cause the browser to download it instead of opening it.
 

 
0