Solved

get datalist selected item javascript

Posted on 2011-03-02
29
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
hi

i have datalist in aspx page and i want to get selected item value using java script at SetSelectedItemList() function

how can i do that ??
<td>
<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" NavigateUrl='<%# Bind("itemPath") %>'
Text='<%# Bind("itemName") %> ' onclick="SetSelectedItemList();"></asp:HyperLink>
</td>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rewaya
  • 11
  • 10
  • 8
29 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35016103
Something like this should do it.  Pass "this" to SetSelectedItemList, and use it inside the routine to get back to the properties (ie. value) for the selected item.

<td>
<asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" NavigateUrl='<%# Bind("itemPath") %>'
Text='<%# Bind("itemName") %> ' onclick="SetSelectedItemList(this);"></asp:HyperLink>
</td>


function SetSelectedItemList(thisItem)
{
	var thisValue = thisItem.value;
	...
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35016139
value of var thisValue = thisItem.value;  is undefined :(
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 35016172
var thisValue = thisItem.text;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35016178
Which value do you want to get back for the link?  I don't see a simple "value" property.  Are you trying to get back the "Text"?

Let's try this inside the function and see if you get back the Text value:

alert(this);    // should show [object]
var thisValue = thisItem.Text;
alert(thisValue)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35016197
still undefined

at first  alert(this);    // should show [object   Show [Object Window]
second  alert(thisValue)                                 Show undefined
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 35016214
can you post HTML code here??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35016219

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="DirectoreyFiles.aspx.cs"
    Inherits="DirectoreyFiles" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
    <style type="text/css">
        .style4
        {
            width: 670px;
        }
        .style3
        {
            width: 100%;
        }
        .style5
        {
            width: 70px;
        }
        .style6
        {
            width: 289px;
        }
        .style1
        {
            width: 100%;
            height: 119px;
        }
    </style>

    <script type="text/javascript">
        var path;

        function CreatNewFolder() {

            var filename = prompt("Please write folder Name", "NewFolder");
            try {
                var myObject, newfolder;
                myObject = new ActiveXObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject");
                path = decodeURIComponent(path);
                newfolder = myObject.CreateFolder(path + "//" + filename);
                alert("Folder created at " + path + "//" + filename);
            }
            catch (err) {
                alert(err);
            }
        }
        function SetPath() {
            if (location.search != "") {
                path = window.location.search;
                var parms = path.split('=');
                path = "<%=AppDomain.CurrentDomain.BaseDirectory.ToString().Replace(@"\", "/")%>" + parms[1];
            }
         }
         
         function SetSelectedItemList(thisItem)
         {
         var querystring = window.location.search;
         alert("Folder created at "+querystring);
         //this.opener.document.getElementById("testx").value="xx";
         //((HiddenField)DataList1.SelectedItem.FindControl("hdnID")).Value
         alert(this);    // should show [object] 
         var thisValue = thisItem.Text;
         alert(thisValue)
         parent.hello(thisValue);

         }

//        function alertMe(hi) {
//            alert(hi);
//        }
//        function SetFolderPath(pathvalue) {

//            path = pathvalue;
//            alert(decodeURIComponent(path));
//            var baseDirectory = "<%=AppDomain.CurrentDomain.BaseDirectory.ToString().Replace(@"\", "/")%>";
//            alert(path);
//            alert(baseDirectory);
//        }

    </script>

</head>
<body onload="SetPath();">
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <table class="style1">
            <tr>
                <td valign="top" height="100%" class="style4" colspan="4">
                    <asp:DataList ID="DataList1" runat="server" Width="794px" BorderStyle="Solid" RepeatColumns="3"
                        RepeatDirection="Horizontal" RepeatLayout="Flow">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <table class="style3">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" NavigateUrl='<%# Bind("itemPath") %>'
                                            Text='<%# Bind("itemName") %> ' onclick="SetSelectedItemList(this);"></asp:HyperLink>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        &nbsp;
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:DataList>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td valign="top" height="100%" class="style5">
                    <asp:Button ID="Button_CreateNewFolder" runat="server" Style="width: 100%" OnClientClick="CreatNewFolder();"
                        Text="Create New Folder" OnClick="Button_CreateNewFolder_Click" Width="70px" />
                    &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                </td>
                <td valign="top" height="100%" class="style6">
                    <asp:Label ID="Label_UploadFile" runat="server" Style="text-align: center" Text="Upload a new file in this folder"></asp:Label>
                </td>
                <td valign="top" height="100%" class="style4">
                    <asp:FileUpload ID="FileUpload" runat="server" />
                    <br />
                    <asp:Label ID="Label_StatusLabel" runat="server" Text="Upload status: "></asp:Label>
                </td>
                <td valign="top" height="100%" class="style4">
                    <asp:Button ID="Button_Upload" runat="server" Text="UpLoad" Height="26px" OnClick="Button_Upload_Click" />
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 35016307
at 63 line you put  alert(this);    // should show [object]
put thisItem

 alert(thisItem);    // should show [object]
         var thisValue = thisItem.Text;
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 35016319
check this

  <script>
 function SetSelectedItemList(thisItem)
         {
       
     
         alert(thisItem);    // should show [object]
         var thisValue = thisItem.Text;
         alert(thisValue)
     
         }


  </script>
 </HEAD>

 <BODY>
  <input type='button' Text='sss' value='aaa' onclick='SetSelectedItemList(this)'>
 </BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35016353
Thanks chaituu for pitching in.  We'll get to the bottom of this.

I think the asp tag is generating different tags than we're expecting.

Please see what this does:

function SetSelectedItemList(thisItem)
{
	var thisValue = thisItem.href;
	alert(thisValue);
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35016416
still undefined for each

var thisValue = thisItem.href;
var thisValue = thisItem.Text;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35016419
Just a thought.  When you look at your web page in a browser and "View Source", does it still show "asp" tags or have they been expanded into html <a> tags?  We may have better luck if we can see the "source" as seen by the browser rather than the raw source file.

Please paste the results of the View Source window here so we can see it, too.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 35016426
paste your view source of html code...take right click of the page and copy the source paste it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35016436

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head><title>
 
</title>
    <style type="text/css">
        .style4
        {
            width: 670px;
        }
        .style3
        {
            width: 100%;
        }
        .style5
        {
            width: 70px;
        }
        .style6
        {
            width: 289px;
        }
        .style1
        {
            width: 100%;
            height: 119px;
        }
    </style>
 
    <script type="text/javascript">
        var path;
 
        function CreatNewFolder() {
 
            var filename = prompt("Please write folder Name", "NewFolder");
            try {
                var myObject, newfolder;
                myObject = new ActiveXObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject");
                path = decodeURIComponent(path);
                newfolder = myObject.CreateFolder(path + "//" + filename);
                alert("Folder created at " + path + "//" + filename);
            }
            catch (err) {
                alert(err);
            }
        }
        function SetPath() {
            if (location.search != "") {
                path = window.location.search;
                var parms = path.split('=');
                path = "E:/Rabtah Project/Study CMS Code/WebSite Study/UploadFiles/" + parms[1];
            }
         }
         
         function SetSelectedItemList(thisItem)
         {
         var querystring = window.location.search;
        // alert("Folder created at "+querystring);
         thisItem = decodeURIComponent(thisItem);
        // alert(thisItem);    // should show [object]
         var thisValue = thisItem.href; 
         alert (thisItem);         
         alert(thisValue)
         parent.hello(thisItem);
 
         }
 
//        function alertMe(hi) {
//            alert(hi);
//        }
//        function SetFolderPath(pathvalue) {
 
//            path = pathvalue;
//            alert(decodeURIComponent(path));
//            var baseDirectory = "E:/Rabtah Project/Study CMS Code/WebSite Study/UploadFiles/";
//            alert(path);
//            alert(baseDirectory);
//        }
 
    </script>
 
</head>
<body onload="SetPath();">
    <form name="form1" method="post" action="DirectoreyFiles.aspx?DirectoryName=Upload%2fImage%2fmarwaa&amp;Item_ParentCode=6&amp;Item_Order=3" id="form1" enctype="multipart/form-data">
<div>
<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATE" id="__VIEWSTATE" value="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" />
</div>
 
<div>
 
	<input type="hidden" name="__EVENTVALIDATION" id="__EVENTVALIDATION" value="/wEWAwLq2OfWCgLFq5adBwK8qMuRDYkUoT/rulaawhi2EmEPU8w0npFG" />
</div>
    <div>
        <table class="style1">
            <tr>
                <td valign="top" height="100%" class="style4" colspan="4">
                    <span id="DataList1" style="display:inline-block;border-style:Solid;width:794px;"><span>
                            <table class="style3">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <a id="DataList1_ctl00_HyperLink1" onclick="SetSelectedItemList(this);" href="E:/Rabtah%20Project/Study%20CMS%20Code/WebSite%20Study/UploadFiles/Upload/Image/marwaa\hophop">hophop</a>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        &nbsp;
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                        </span><span>
                            <table class="style3">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <a id="DataList1_ctl01_HyperLink1" onclick="SetSelectedItemList(this);" href="E:/Rabtah%20Project/Study%20CMS%20Code/WebSite%20Study/UploadFiles/Upload/Image/marwaa\kjkjkj">kjkjkj</a>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        &nbsp;
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                        </span><span>
                            <table class="style3">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <a id="DataList1_ctl02_HyperLink1" onclick="SetSelectedItemList(this);" href="E:/Rabtah%20Project/Study%20CMS%20Code/WebSite%20Study/UploadFiles/Upload/Image/marwaa\null">null</a>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        &nbsp;
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                        </span><br /><span>
                            <table class="style3">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <a id="DataList1_ctl03_HyperLink1" onclick="SetSelectedItemList(this);" href="E:/Rabtah%20Project/Study%20CMS%20Code/WebSite%20Study/UploadFiles/Upload/Image/marwaa\yarab">yarab</a>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        &nbsp;
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                        </span><span>
                            <table class="style3">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <a id="DataList1_ctl04_HyperLink1" onclick="SetSelectedItemList(this);" href="E:/Rabtah%20Project/Study%20CMS%20Code/WebSite%20Study/UploadFiles/Upload/Image/marwaa\4b98762273.gif">4b98762273.gif</a>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        &nbsp;
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                        </span><span>
                            <table class="style3">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <a id="DataList1_ctl05_HyperLink1" onclick="SetSelectedItemList(this);" href="E:/Rabtah%20Project/Study%20CMS%20Code/WebSite%20Study/UploadFiles/Upload/Image/marwaa\9.jpg">9.jpg</a>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        &nbsp;
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                        </span><br /><span>
                            <table class="style3">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <a id="DataList1_ctl06_HyperLink1" onclick="SetSelectedItemList(this);" href="E:/Rabtah%20Project/Study%20CMS%20Code/WebSite%20Study/UploadFiles/Upload/Image/marwaa\hophop_2__12-06-09_2015.jpg">hophop_2__12-06-09_2015.jpg</a>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        &nbsp;
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                        </span><span>
                            <table class="style3">
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        <a id="DataList1_ctl07_HyperLink1" onclick="SetSelectedItemList(this);" href="E:/Rabtah%20Project/Study%20CMS%20Code/WebSite%20Study/UploadFiles/Upload/Image/marwaa\Thumbs.db">Thumbs.db</a>
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                                <tr>
                                    <td>
                                        &nbsp;
                                    </td>
                                </tr>
                            </table>
                        </span><br /></span>
                </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td valign="top" height="100%" class="style5">
                    <input type="submit" name="Button_CreateNewFolder" value="Create New Folder" onclick="CreatNewFolder();" id="Button_CreateNewFolder" style="width:70px;width: 100%" />
                    &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                </td>
                <td valign="top" height="100%" class="style6">
                    <span id="Label_UploadFile" style="text-align: center">Upload a new file in this folder</span>
                </td>
                <td valign="top" height="100%" class="style4">
                    <input type="file" name="FileUpload" id="FileUpload" />
                    <br />
                    <span id="Label_StatusLabel">Upload status: </span>
                </td>
                <td valign="top" height="100%" class="style4">
                    <input type="submit" name="Button_Upload" value="UpLoad" id="Button_Upload" style="height:26px;" />
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 35016460
u didnt write decodeURIComponent method..
thisItem = decodeURIComponent(thisItem);
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 250 total points
ID: 35016465
function SetSelectedItemList(thisItem)
         {
             alert(thisItem.href)
         var querystring = window.location.search;
        // alert("Folder created at "+querystring);
      //   thisItem = decodeURIComponent(thisItem);
         alert(thisItem);    // should show [object]
         var thisValue = thisItem.href;
                alert(thisValue)
         parent.hello(thisValue);
 
         }
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sjklein42
sjklein42 earned 250 total points
ID: 35016476
That wasn't the same as what we posted for you!

You were changing the value of thisItem inside the function.  That's a "no-no".  thisItem is the variable that points back to your original <a> tag.

This should work better:

         
         function SetSelectedItemList(thisItem)
         {
        // var querystring = window.location.search;
        // alert("Folder created at "+querystring);

         var thisValue = thisItem.href; 
         alert(thisValue)

         thisValue = decodeURIComponent(thisValue);
         parent.hello(thisValue);
 
         }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35016554
ok now works Thanks
but little question how can i remove %20 and / backslash from   var thisValue = thisItem.href;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35016587
Not sure if you mean slash or backslash - this does both

<script>
var foo="abc%20def/gh\\ij"
alert(foo)
foo = foo.replace("%20","")
alert(foo)
foo = foo.replace("/","")
alert(foo)
foo = foo.replace("\\","")
alert(foo)
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35016631
I think this is what you really want, though..  Turn the path into a DOS filename?

<script>
var thisValue="E:/Rabtah%20Project/Study%20CMS%20Code/WebSite%20Study/UploadFiles/Upload/Image/marwaa\\hophop"
alert(thisValue)
thisValue = thisValue.replace(/\%20/g," ")
thisValue = thisValue.replace(/\//g,"\\")
alert(thisValue)
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35016693
var thisValue = thisItem.href;
        thisValue = decodeURIComponent(thisValue);
        thisValue = thisValue.replace("%20"," ");
        thisValue = thisValue.replace("file:///","");

E:/Rabtah Project/Study%20CMS%20Code/WebSite%20Study/UploadFiles/Upload/Image/New%20Folder/b3b3.txt

still exist %20

and also this not solve problem
alert(thisValue)
thisValue = thisValue.replace(/\%20/g," ")
thisValue = thisValue.replace(/\//g,"\\")
alert(thisValue)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35016773
Ok.  Instead of giving you small fragments of code, this is what I think the whole SetSelectedItemList function should look like.  Please try it just like this.  If it still doesn't work, please post what the output of the "alert" boxes showed.

function SetSelectedItemList(thisItem)
{
	var thisValue = thisItem.href; 
	alert(thisValue)
	thisValue = thisValue.replace(/\%20/g," ")
	thisValue = thisValue.replace(/\//g,"\\")
	alert(thisValue)
	parent.hello(thisValue);
}

Open in new window


PS.  Rewaya: In my first attempt I made a mistake using a quoted string as the first argument to the replace function.  It only replaces the first occurrence unless you use a regexp with the /g flag.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35016775
Thnx very muchhhh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35016790
still
file:\\\E:\Rabtah%2520Project\Study%2520CMS%2520Code\WebSite%2520Study\UploadFiles\Upload\Image\marwaa\4b98762273.gif
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35016880
Ok.  With that info, this should do it:

function SetSelectedItemList(thisItem)
{
	var thisValue = thisItem.href; 
	alert(thisValue)
	thisValue = thisValue.replace(/^file\:\\*/ig,"")
	thisValue = thisValue.replace(/\%2520/g," ")
	thisValue = thisValue.replace(/\%20/g," ")
	thisValue = thisValue.replace(/\//g,"\\")
	alert(thisValue)
	parent.hello(thisValue);
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35016911
yessss now solved thank you very much  :)))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35016979
chaituu, enjoyed working with you.  Good teamwork.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 35017093
me too..good luck..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rewaya
ID: 35017148
chaituu and sjklein42 enjoyed learning from you
0