Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program which will show MPEG2 properties

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear experts!

I’m interesting of small program (free) which are able to show to me properties of MPEG2 files, will be fine if it works and with AVI file too. I prefer this program to add his menu when I do right click over MPEG2 file (in the popup menu).

  In fact I already use such program MPEG2 Properties (mpg2cm.dll + reg file), it works fine but only under XP not under Win 7. Under Win 7 it do not produce error in install but do not add his function in the popup menu. I need a program which works under Win 7 too.
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 35016151
MediaInfo shows most of the media files, their detailed properties, it's free and it adds MediaInfo context menu option to Windows Explorer: http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 35026302
Gspot free tool works under xp and also windows 7.
Just drop any video or audio file on and it analyses it
Gspot establishes what video and audio codecs are required to play any video. Shows framerate, duration, aspect ratio, bitrates, structure info, and more. Supports AVI, MPG, VOB, DVD, VCD, SVCD, MP4, FLV, MOV, QT, RM, SWF, WMV, ASF.
More options
once the file is analysed look down to propsed codecs and solutions
click on Vid 1 or Aud 1
the Vid 2 and so on to read results
 you can also play then
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 35034001
10x
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35034283
You're welcome, it's an excellent tool
cheers
0