?
Solved

Problem with install the program under Win 7, under Win XP it is function OK.

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts!

I have been used from more than 2 years a small free program with name MPEG2 Properties which after install add a popup menu when I click over .mpg files. Look attached picture.

 Problem is that under Win 7 this menu doesn’t appears. Install do not produce error and all is looking fine, but menu is missing. I believe this is due to some of new added security, so my question is what to change in install procedure to be able to see this popup menu under Win 7 ?

Installation procedure is to unzip programs and to start .bat file.

You can download MPEG2Properties program from here:
http://www.dv-play.com/ingles/download/MPEG%20properties.zip
MPEG2Proiperties.png
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 35016180
don't work whatever. Try this prog

http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35016205
Unsure if this one will give you what you want.

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MPEGProperties
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 35016233
see this article ...

http://www.dv-play.com/ingles/vista.htm

all the best
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 35016244
Trust me the mediainfo is much better, is freeware, is also small an fast and works witt avi, mkv, mpeg, mpg and some other formats.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 35016280
see screenshot
stream.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35018430
1. running regsvr32.exe on this dll fails in windows 7 unless you run it from elevated prompt.

2. the attached file puts the same information as regsvr32 in the registry, and then the entry does appear in the context menu; however, invoking it in Win7 has no effect at all. Quite likely because the dll itself is doing something that win7 thinks is dangerous, and/or the dll is not signed, etc.

3. Then once I ran media player in win7, the extension disappeared from the context menu; this because media player inserted PersistentHandler key into .mpg, so it intercepts everything. I'm sure there's a way to overcome it, but it's yet to be found.

All this means that however useful this extension is, it's probably incompatible with Windows 7, and the author needs to address that.  <sarcasm>The good news is that all these problems are certainly due to the effort to better protect us, so even though the good stuff stops working, we can enjoy the safety from the threats we did not even know ever existed.</sarcasm>
captured.reg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 35034020
10x. I'm afraid there no solution for this case, if Media PLayer 7 remove the options there nothing I can do.
0