Solved

Xenapp 6 installation standalone mode with/without Securegateway

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
We have try to install xenapp 6 advanced edition in a single server attached to domain.
goal:
obtain a SSL connection with nat directly to this citrix server (webinterface) to share citrix desktop and applications,
questions:
Secure gateway should be installed or direct access work with SSL connection?
thank you for help.
0
Comment
Question by:iddisarl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35016223
i would direct it through the firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:iddisarl
ID: 35016243
yes I ask about the role(s) to be installed on this single server
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 500 total points
ID: 35016249
To configure port forwarding for the server
1. Launch the ISA Server Management console.
2. Expand the computer name node, right-click Firewall Policy and select Non-Web
Server Protocol Publishing Rule.
3. Enter a name for the rule and specify the IP address of the Access Essentials server.
4. In the Selected Protocol list, select HTTPS Server. If you configured external
access with a port other than the default (443), from the Firewall Ports list select
Publish on this port instead of the default port. Enter the alternative port number.
External plug-ins must specify this port number when connecting to the external
access site.
5. Select the external network for listening requests.
6. Click Finish to complete the wizard.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35017050
Where does he say he is using ISA Server?

If you are going to have only a single server, then you will need to install the .Net Framework 3.5 feature first.  Then start the XenApp 6 install and install XenApp, License Server, Secure Gateway and Web Interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iddisarl
ID: 35017557
I don't have a ISA server, i have a watchguard firewall... i will do a single NAT 443 & 80
thank you for response
have you any documentation about installation of citrix xenapp 6 in standalone mode?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35017667
No, I have written that up yet.  It is on my to-do list.  It is actually very simple.  Prior version required that you install all the prereqs before installing XenApp.  The install would fail or not allow you to select certain options if a prereq was missing.  XenApp 6 will install all the necessary Windows stuff for you based on what you select.  You do not even have to install Remote Desktop Services first.

You have to install the .Net 3.5 Framework stuff first so the XA6 installer will work and then the installer will handle everything after that.
0