Solved

Intermittent Network Share Slowdown

Posted on 2011-03-02
14
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Server is a HP ML310 G5P - Dual Core Zeon 3Ghz, 8GB RAM, RAID 10. All connected via an Allied Telesyn Gigabit switch.

SBS 2008 Std fully updated

Supporting about 5 users. Server is as far as I can see heathly, only about a year old. Loads of disk space, responds well, etc, never had any previous problems.

Yesterday my clients reported to me that each of them had problems with the shared drive:

1. Taking an age opening any files (mainly office docs, maybe few KB in size)
2. Double clicking a file, and nothig happening
3. Taking a long time to renumerate files in drive

etc...

Also, 1 isolated complaint of Outlook 2007 playing up, saying "Need Password" (even though the user's password was valid). After entering password, Outlook states online but rapidly switches between "updating folders" and "All folders up to date" non stop. Tried a reboot.

Mostly after 10 mins of so the issues disappears for a while. Happens 2-3 time throughout the day so far.

Only 2 warnings in the event logs are:
Application
Source: IIS-W3SVC--WP
Event ID: 2262
Level: Warning
Description: ISAPI 'C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\aspnet_isapi.dll' reported itself as unhealthy for the following reason: 'Deadlock detected'.

And

System
Source: WAS
Event ID: 5013
Level: Warning
Description: A process serving application pool 'MSExchangeSyncAppPool' exceeded time limits during shut down. The process id was '10120'.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
Comment Utility
Check AV schedule scans on server and workstations, exclude any network drive scan on clients. See if that solves the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
Server has scheduled scans for the evenings, whilst clients do not have scheduled scans but realtime protection enabled instead.

Will see if excluding network drives has any effect.

Although this has been in place since inception, and the problem only just started happening...known stranger things though, esp with AV!

Shall have a go and wait to see if it improves. Unfortunately not easily recreated so just have to wait and see.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wycom
Comment Utility
Maybe an update on the server has affected it. Look through the updates and their install dates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
These were the updates that installed the few days following the first report:

Security Update for Windows Server 2008 x64 Edition (KB2479628)
Security Update for Windows Server 2008 x64 Edition (KB2485376)
Security Update for Windows Server 2008 x64 Edition (KB2393802)
Update for Windows Server 2008 x64 Edition (KB971029)
Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer 8 for Windows Server 2008 x64 Edition (KB2482017)
Security Update for Windows Server 2008 x64 Edition (KB2483185)
Update Rollup 5 for Windows Small Business Server 2008 (KB2458094)

Had a look, cant see anything related?

Seems everyone is out of the office today, so unable to check if its happened at all so far.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
Comment Utility
I had the same issue when users' were trying to access mainly office documents on a network Share...What version of Office are your clients running?

Also, what Operating system are they using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
Mix, let's see if I can remember...all laptops btw

2 x Windows 7 Pro with Office 2010
1 x Windows XP Pro with Office 2007
2 x Vista Business with Office 2007
1 x Windows 7 Pro with Office 2007

And yes, its mainly office (Excel) files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
Laptops are all cabled in!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
Comment Utility
Have a look at this link. We are not running SBS (recently upgraded) but your problem sounds a lot like the one we were having. The link below helped me out. Especially, Bradford Fishers.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/officeitpro/thread/46c082ad-2455-4120-beea-c69ff2219ed9/

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Llacy80 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, absolutely. We have the same client setup & so far I have tested the reigstry, and SMB fix on 4 client machines and it has fixed the problem.

I mean to say the post from swb_mct fixed my issue and not Bradford Fishers (referring to the posts in the link I sent you)


You don't happen to run Trend Micro as your AV do you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
No, we dont use Trend.

I'll give the fix a go tomorrow when people are back in the office - shall let you know!

In fact, I'll do the server bit now and reboot tonight.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
Comment Utility
Cool. I hope it works...Keep in mind that article does not refer to SBS2k8 so as far as the registry changes go I would assume it is the same and that it should not cause any issues but you never know so make sure to get a good backup before making the reg changes on the server.

In fact I only made the registry change and SMB change on the client machines and not the server yet and so far so good (2 weeks).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
The reg change on the server was indeed in the right place. I did a backup anyway.

Time will tell!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
Comment Utility
So did you have any luck with the registry change I mentioned? Has it seemed to help so far? I hope so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hongedit
Comment Utility
No more comlpaints!
0