Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create an Oracle database dump, based on certain conditions

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need to create a dump of a database, based on certain criteria.

I only want certain data in the database,  not all, for example " where no=9", that is all the data that should be included in certain tables, and in others for example "where nom=9".

Is this poosible?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Lalla Belle
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35016228
hi

use datapump with the QUERY option to filter data from the exported table
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35016237
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35016344
hi,

please let us know which version of database you are using.

if it is 10g you can use expdp which is a Server based tool
Before starting data pump you have to create directory as user ‘sys’ and grant ‘sys’ read/write privileges:

connect system/manager@o10f
create directory <directory_name> as '<Directory_Location>';
grant read,write on directory <directory_name>  to <username>;
cross check using below query.
select * from dba_directories;

Execute the expdb
> expdp hr/hr parfile=emp_query.par

The contents of the emp_query.par file are as follows:

QUERY=employees:'"WHERE department_id > 10 AND salary > 10000"'
NOLOGFILE=y
DIRECTORY=<Directory_name>
DUMPFILE=exp1.dmp

for more info check this link.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/dp_export.htm#BEHHDHFE
0