[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

canot conect to our exchange server

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have apple i mac but not conect microsoft exchange 2007

"The Exchange Server “172.17.2.6” doesn’t have the minimum required version installed. To use Mail with Exchange, the server must be running Update Rollup 4 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 or later. Contact your server administrator."
03022011.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:aser4321
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 672 total points
ID: 35016308
The message is clear, the Exchange server need to be updates to a rollup above 4. Actually there is update rollup 11. So contact your server administrator in order he uptodates his server. Else you will unable to connect.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 35016536
You need to download and install latest update packs on your exchange servers,
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 664 total points
ID: 35016546
********"The Exchange Server “172.17.2.6” doesn’t have the minimum required version installed. To use Mail with Exchange, the server must be running Update Rollup 4 for Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 1 or later. Contact your server administrator."*********

The above error is exactlly showing the requirements of the exchange server, You should go for an update first and if after update the issue remains you'll need to update the client application as well and need to check permissions on servers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 664 total points
ID: 35016564
You can download and install the rollup 4 update at the following location:

Update Rollup 4 for Exchange Server 2007 (KB940006)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35349404
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aser4321
ID: 35357339
sorry, but that doesn't work
0