Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP strip down email address to domain name

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

Is it possible for PHP to strip down an email address to the name of a domain name.

E.g.

info@domainname.com -> domainname

So it strips off everything infront of the @ symbol (including the @ symbol)
And also strips off everything after the name in the domain name, so no .com.etc (no extensions)

Need one simple line of code in PHP to do this if possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dev09
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 35016335
<?php

$email = "info@domainname.com";

$domain = preg_replace( '!^.+?@(.+?)$!', '$1', $email );

echo "Domain is $domain";
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35017083
another way is , use explode()

$pizza  = "info@domainname.com";
$pieces = explode("@", $pizza);

echo $pieces[1]; // domainname.com



0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35019022
You might be interested in this excellent book.  Very readable with great code examples.
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/

My version of the solution would be this:

$domain = end(explode('@', $email_address));
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crazedsanity
ID: 35027284
The original request was to not have any extensions.  Expanding the code from bportlock, here's what you want, all be it in multiple lines::::
<?php

$email = "info@domainname.com";

$domain = preg_replace( '!^.+?@(.+?)$!', '$1', $email );
$bits = explode('.', $domain);
$domain = $bits[(count($bits) -2)];

echo "Domain is $domain";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35032627
Ahh, good point about the "no extensions" part.  In that case my one-liner would be this:

$domain = current(explode('.', end(explode('@', $email_address))));

But that said, I am not sure of the value of discarding the TLD.  foo.com and foo.org are different URLs, as different as google.com and yahoo.com.  Email will be routed by different MX records.  Throwing away the TLD is akin to a mung operation -- we try to avoid those in professional programming.
0