Solved

Cannot enable port on Cisco 2960 switch

Posted on 2011-03-02
30
2,788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Cisco 2960 switch and cannot enable the Gi0/2 port..? All other ports are fine..  After selecting 'enable' in Cisco Network Manager it keeps coming back as 'disabled'.. in the web browser it states "Port was administratively shut down"..

What am I doing wrong or where can I look to fix this.. as I wish to add another 2960 to the network..

any help would be greatly appreciated..

Mat

0
Comment
Question by:matedwards
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
  • +4
30 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 35016314
post the output of "show int g0/2"
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35016343


Catalyst_2960_CS_B>show int g0/2
GigabitEthernet0/2 is administratively down, line protocol is down (disabled)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 001c.0f44.8e32 (bia 001c.0f44.8e32)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Auto-duplex, Auto-speed, media type is 10/100/1000BaseTX
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 3 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
ID: 35016923
Did you try to do "shut" and then "no shut" on the port.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 35016972
Please post the config for the interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35016980

Is the CLI syntax..?

Router(config)# interface g0/2 no shut



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 35017024
syntax should be:

interface Gig0/2 (enter)
no shut
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35017426


tried it.. copied to start-config.. no errors.. running-config still shows shutdown..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 35017681
Which model 2960 is this? Some of them have dual purpose uplink ports, if the SFP is enabled the Gigabit cannot be enabled... (i don't remember the port numbers...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35017903

thanks roger.. thought similar.. but I can't see any SFP modules plugged in.. the backbone conectors are standard RJ45.. and if using one port will knock out another it's normally labelled..  will check serial number and model.. thanks again..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 35018027
Also, if you can get the full config it would help. The way things are going, it seems like a bug or HW problem...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35020355
what does show log indicate?
show interfaces gigabitethernet 0/2 status
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrRude
ID: 35039181
if a show int g0/2 shows errdisabled something is clobbering it.
Is there anything plugged into it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35043231

Thanks MrRude.. but no.. there is nothing plugged into it..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 35043321
I might be missing something here, but it sounds like you're trying to enable an interface that isn't connected?

You can't do that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35044880
> in the web browser it states "Port was administratively shut down"..
You can enable it from the CLI, but the web interface will not allow you to do that. If you enable it from the CLI, the interface will be in a down/down state, enabled, but not active as nothing is plugged into it.
You either are running into a bug or you have something configured that automatically shuts the port down if there is not connection to the port.

Billy
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35083852
Can you post the config for the port?

Are you running Port-Security (802.1x) on the switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35084488

Sorry people.. have been busy..

I have tried to enable it through the CLI.. and it still shows as administratively shutdown.. I have also tried to enable it with the port plugged into another 2960 switch.. it still defintely says shutdown.. as opposed to inactive.. as some other unplugged ports show..

I have posted the running-config of "show int g0/2".. what other command can I show..?

the switch has been set to factory defaults.. so I don't think it's running port security.. how can i check.?

many thanks

Mat

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35084529
If you've reset the switch it won't be running port-security.

Can you post the output from...

show run int gi0/2
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35084870

Output of "show run int gi0/2 is..."

Building configuration...
Current configuration : 46 bytes
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 shutdown
end


0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35085927
ok enter the following at the CLI...

conf t
int gi0/2
no shut
end

Then paste the output from:

show int gi0/2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrRude
ID: 35086548
craigbeck is correct.

it is shutdown in the config. no shut will allow it to function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35088980
Here is the output...

Catalyst_2960_CS_B#show int gi0/2
GigabitEthernet0/2 is administratively down, line protocol is down (disabled)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 001c.0f44.8e32 (bia 001c.0f44.8e32)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Auto-duplex, Auto-speed, media type is 10/100/1000BaseTX
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 4 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
Catalyst_2960_CS_B#
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35092759
Are you connected to the switch via console, or Telnet?

If you're connected by console could you repeat the command again and paste all output from the terminal 10-20 secs after you've done it?

If you're Telnet to the switch copy & paste the following into the switch and then paste all output from the terminal 10-20 secs after you've done it.

conf t
int gi0/2
no shut
end


Also, could you paste the output from the following command:

show logging
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35093543


done by telnet.. code attached..
File logging: disabled
    Trap logging: level informational, 441638 message lines logged

Log Buffer (4096 bytes):
610: *Oct 13 20:57:08: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEther
net0/16, changed state to down
441611: *Oct 13 20:57:10: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
441612: *Oct 13 20:58:23: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to down
441613: *Oct 13 20:58:24: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/16, changed st
ate to down
441614: *Oct 13 20:58:28: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/16, changed st
ate to up
441615: *Oct 13 20:58:29: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
441616: *Oct 13 20:58:53: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to down
441617: *Oct 13 20:58:55: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
441618: *Oct 13 21:00:46: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to down
441619: *Oct 13 21:00:48: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
441620: *Oct 13 21:01:16: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to down
441621: *Oct 13 21:01:18: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
441622: *Oct 13 21:01:57: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/28, changed state to down
441623: *Oct 13 21:01:58: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/28, changed st
ate to down
441624: *Oct 13 21:02:01: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/28, changed st
ate to up
441625: *Oct 13 21:02:02: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/28, changed state to up
441626: *Oct 13 21:02:11: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/1, changed state to down
441627: *Oct 13 21:02:12: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed sta
te to down
441628: *Oct 13 21:02:15: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed sta
te to up
441629: *Oct 13 21:02:16: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/1, changed state to up
441630: *Oct 13 21:02:18: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/28, changed state to down
441631: *Oct 13 21:02:20: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/28, changed state to up
441632: *Oct 13 21:04:20: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/7, changed state to down
441633: *Oct 13 21:04:22: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/7, changed state to up
441634: *Oct 13 21:05:00: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to down
441635: *Oct 13 21:05:02: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
441636: *Oct 13 21:05:30: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to down
441637: *Oct 13 21:05:32: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
441638: *Oct 13 21:09:11: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to down
441639: *Oct 13 21:09:13: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
441640: *Oct 13 21:09:35: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to down
441641: *Oct 13 21:09:37: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
441642: *Oct 13 21:11:12: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to down
441643: *Oct 13 21:11:14: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
441644: 32w2d: Gi0/2 can't be brought up because it failed POST in loopback test
441645: *Oct 13 21:11:25: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by vty0 (192.
168.0.4)
441646: *Oct 13 21:11:41: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to down
441647: *Oct 13 21:11:43: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEt
hernet0/16, changed state to up
Catalyst_2960_CS_B#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrRude
ID: 35093807
Are you running the latest version of the IOS?
sho version
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 125 total points
ID: 35093824
This is a hardware failure - the port is faulty.

Line 73 from your output:
441644: 32w2d: Gi0/2 can't be brought up because it failed POST in loopback test
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35093825

this from sho ver..

Switch   Ports  Model              SW Version              SW Image
------   -----  -----              ----------              ----------
*    1   50     WS-C2960-48TT-L    12.2(25)SEE3            C2960-LANBASE-M
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35093830
I'm sure the 2960 has a limited lifetime warranty... raise an RMA with Cisco so they can swap it out for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrRude
ID: 35094100
It does point to a hardware failure, however, I have seen this error while testing different configs and os's. IOS upgrade has resolved this very issue for me in the past. And in the past I have IOS upgrade has not fixed and switch replacement was required.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 35115691
thanks for all the help guys.. will be contacting cisco..
0