?
Solved

passwords and versions

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
With basic domain user privelelges (i dont have local admin or domain admin), is there any way to check the version of a server in my domain, i.e. win2k, server 03, server 08 etc? And also, I am told there are local accounts on this server with blank passwords, is there any way from the command prompt to test if these users passwords really are blank? I dont want to RDP onto it. The servers are either win2k or server 2003. Is it possible to even have blank passwords on local accounts on win2k or server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AlexDemel
AlexDemel earned 140 total points
ID: 35016365
using active directory users and computers, you could right-click on the computer object of your server and see the operating system version and service pack level at the "operating system" tab.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 180 total points
ID: 35016403
you could use the following query to retrieveall the servers in your domain:
dsquery * -limit 0 -filter "(&(objectCategory=Computer)(objectClass=User)(operatingSystem=*Server*))" -attr samaccountname operatingSystem operatingSystemVersion

for blank passwords, i don't think, it relies on your default domain policy, (you can read it with normal account), but if it permits blank password, it's really not secure.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35016410
I meant a local account on a member server not a domain account
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35016712
surely surely there must be a NET command or similar to check if a local account on a server has a blank password?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35016870
I've understood your question, but local accounts relies on the domain passwords policy too, as soon are they member of the domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35016922
Does it?

That doesnt add up, as many many of our local accounts have passwords that are less (in lenght) than the domain policy which stipulates 10.

So in many cases as builds are based on an image, the local administrator account has a password that is only 8 characters long.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jesaja
jesaja earned 180 total points
ID: 35047313
I haven't used it but Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer will scan for week passwords

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/cc184923


if the server is joined to a domain the domain password policy will not get applied to local accounts unless the password is changed
so empty local passwords could still exist

on 2008 the default security settings are much better then in older versions
0