Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID:      3018

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have this error on my exchange 2003. Is there a way to get this fixed ?

Exchange Server Errors

Date: 02/03/11

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      NDR
Event ID:      3018
Date:            02/03/2011
Time:            04:25:06
User:            N/A
Computer:      XXX
Description:
A non-delivery report with a status code of 5.4.0 was generated for recipient rfc822;rlidbeck@gs1noa.comx (Message-ID
Causes: This message indicates a DNS problem or an IP address configuration problem  
Solution: Check the DNS using nslookup or dnsq. Verify the IP address is in IPv4 literal format.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Data:
0000: ef 02 04 c0               ï..À    
0
Comment
Question by:gs1uk
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 1000 total points
ID: 35016327
This is not really an error but an information. Your Exchange server was unable to deliver a NDR (non-delivery report) to the following address: rlidbeck@gs1noa.comx
I assume the sender mistyped his own address (comx), then your server is unable to find an MX server.
I think you should skip this error, unless you have many different users/domains
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlexDemel
ID: 35016336
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35016342
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35016407
How can I find which user sent this email to rlidbeck@gs1noa.comx in exchange 2003 please.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35016437
Nobody, it's your own server who tried to report to user "rlidbeck@gs1noa.comx" that the mail this user sent to your organization was not able to be delivered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35016713
Thanks Tasmant for your Quick replies. Much Appriciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35016719
Thanks to AlexDeme and:JBond2010 too.
0