Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL statement to convert data from rows to columns from a spreadsheet in required format

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I have a spreadsheet where I have to convert a column into rows with header and add 1 or 0 if data is present or not, as the row values.

Samples attached.

Can I do this by importing the spreadsheet into a SQL database and write a select statement? If so can the sql statement be provided?

so for one pair of origin and destination will have all the applicable days as 1 or 0 in one row.
 original1.xls required-format.xls
0
Comment
Question by:nirisan
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:reb73
reb73 earned 400 total points
ID: 35016367
There might be a way to do it directly in MS-Excel, but you could review the following EE Article by mark_wills -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/SQL_Syntax/A_4256-Dynamic-Pivot-Procedure-without-the-Pivot-function.html

Have a stab at it yourself and we can answer any follow-up questions or fine-tune it if necessary..
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Schutt
Robert Schutt earned 400 total points
ID: 35016655
I agree that it looks like you want a solution in SQL but just in case you just want to do this in Excel VBA code, have a look at the Sub in the attached file.

 original2.xls
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1200 total points
ID: 35029394
You could easyly inport the EXCEL into SQL: Q306397 HOWTO: Use Excel with SQL Server Linked Servers and Distributed Queries

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306397


Then ROW 2 COL by crosstab:

CREATE TABLE #test_table
        (
        Company  VARCHAR(3),
        Year     SMALLINT,
        Quarter  TINYINT,
        Amount   DECIMAL(2,1),
        Quantity DECIMAL(2,1)
        )
GO
 INSERT INTO #test_table
        (Company,Year, Quarter, Amount, Quantity)
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 1, 1.1, 2.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 2, 1.2, 2.4 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 3, 1.3, 1.3 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2006, 4, 1.4, 4.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 1, 2.1, 2.3 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 2, 2.2, 3.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 3, 2.3, 2.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2007, 4, 2.4, 1.5 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2008, 1, 1.5, 5.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2008, 3, 2.3, 3.3 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'ABC', 2008, 4, 1.9, 4.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 1, 2.1, 3.6 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 2, 2.2, 1.8 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 3, 3.3, 2.6 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2006, 4, 2.4, 3.7 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 1, 3.1, 1.9 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 2, 1.2, 1.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 3, 3.3, 4.2 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2007, 4, 1.4, 4.0 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 1, 2.5, 3.9 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 2, 3.5, 2.1 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 3, 1.3, 3.9 UNION ALL
 SELECT 'XYZ', 2008, 4, 3.9, 3.4
GO


SELECT Company,
        Year,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 1 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q1Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 1 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q1Qty,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 2 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q2Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 2 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q2Qty,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 3 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q3Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 3 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q3Qty,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 4 THEN Amount   ELSE 0 END) AS Q4Amt,
        SUM(CASE WHEN Quarter = 4 THEN Quantity ELSE 0 END) AS Q4Qty,
        SUM(Amount)   AS TotalAmt,
        SUM(Quantity) AS TotalQty
   FROM #test_table
  GROUP BY Company, Year
  ORDER BY Company, Year
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nirisan
ID: 35036033
thanks
0