Solved

How to Push IE8 using AD GPO

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We are using Windows Server 2003 R2 Domain Controllers. We are planning to push IE8 using Active Directory Group Policy. All of our clients are using XP and Windows 7. Can u please suggest me how can I achieve this?? What are the prerequisites for this?

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gaddam01
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35016371
Your Win7 clients wont need IE8 they already have it.

You need to look into using the IEAK - "Internet Explorer Administrators Kit"

This will tailor the IE8 install to you requirements
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 35016379
If you have WSUS you will able to deploy ie 8 this way, or refer to the link below.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/pl-PL/winserverGP/thread/682771cc-9ef9-4fe0-a007-c651b8567ad3
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35016385
Hi,
Thanks for the reply. I want to what are the step for pushing IE 8 using Active Directory GPO??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35016404
Group Policy can only be be used for deploying .MSI files

You create a policy and enter details in Software Settings, Software Installation - either for User or Computer but remember to target Users or Computers in the OU that the Group Policy is applied to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 35016414
Hi,

Thanks for the reply. How to get the .msi file for IE 8??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35016423
Use the IEAK - this will run yoiu through the steps to create an MSI tailored for your needs...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/bb219517
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35016428
Review these links:
- http://technet.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/cc739305%28WS.10%29.aspx
- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985331.aspx
As you can see Microsoft don't really speak about IE8 deployment by GPO.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now