Solved

Event ID:9646 - Not able to solve

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

 I get this error many times. I know that its a known issue about 32 Connections from Outlook to Exchange server. I have applied the reg changes but this does not solve the issue. Im still getting this errors.

Please let me know

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9646
Date:            02/03/2011
Time:            11:31:49
User:            N/A
Computer:      XXX
Description:
Mapi session "/o=WEQ/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=xx" exceeded the maximum of 32 objects of type "session".

 For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs1uk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 35016521
Follow below MS article to properly resolve this issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842022
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 35016526
This issue may occur if the following conditions are true:
You have installed Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1) on the Exchange Server computer.
A program that is running on a client computer opens many MAPI sessions to the Exchange Server computer. The number of MAPI sessions is larger than the permitted limit.
You are using Microsoft Office Outlook 2007, and you add a large additional mailbox to your profile. For example, this issue may occur if the additional mailbox contains more than one thousand folders.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35016944
Try TCP Viewer tool
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897437

I normally use this tool first before increasing the Mapi session. This can help you to trace down where is the issue.

Second option is to restart the Exchange services, this can also clear the locked sessions
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35016964
Forget to mention in above post. With TCP View tool, you can also kill the sessions. Right click and select End process. This way you can reduce the hung session for an user.

Hope this will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35026041
Well thanks Amit. But I can see multiple users with many connection and it just scrolls down quicker and im not able to close the connection. Is there anyother way ??
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 35026582
You can goto view>update speed>pause it
0