Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i prevent a dotted border to appear after i click on a link?

Posted on 2011-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i prevent a dotted border to appear after i click on a link?
0
Comment
Question by:falfouli
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35016457
I dont thing this can be done, its system and browser specific
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35016473
which browser? i don't get any dotted border when i click any link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:falfouli
ID: 35016486
ie and ff
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35016499
You could do it with javascript:

<script type="text/javascript">
function redirect(a)
{
window.location = a;
}
</script>

<div><p style="color:blue" onclick="redirect('http://www.google.co.uk');">test code</p></div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 35016501
can you share the internet link which is showing you a dotted border?
0
 

Author Comment

by:falfouli
ID: 35016520
for example my site: www.islamobec.com
when you click on the next navigation arrow there is a big ugly border that appears??
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nedlogan
nedlogan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35016657
Hi,
Have you tried adding the following to your stylesheet:
a{
outline:none; /*FF1.5+ IE7+*/
-moz-outline:none /* FF<=1.5*/
}
If you only wish to target arrow links add a class e.g
a.arrorws/*CSS*/
<a href="" class="arrows"> <!-- html -->
Regards.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
darren-w- earned 1000 total points
ID: 35016665
try this:

<style>
a:active,  a:focus{
    border:none;
    outline:none;
}

</style
0
 

Author Comment

by:falfouli
ID: 35016716
thank you
0