[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to tell is the user is active? mouse/keyboard

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how can u tell if a user is active?

if they are moving the mouse or typing? and if they are active show active in a label, and if not then show inactive.

hows this done?
0
Comment
Question by:eNarc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 2000 total points
ID: 35016579
You sort of want to incorporate the functionality in this question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_21305716.html

Using the solution in the question you could check to see how long it was since the last time the user did anything. Just adjust it for say 15 seconds before you clear out a "is typing" label. Anything below 15 seconds you could probably assume the user is doing something.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35017150
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35017198
This is a Delphi component  to detect system and application idle times

Delphi DetectIdle component 1
http://www.topshareware.com/Delphi-DetectIdle-component-download-40487.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 35018272
Perfect
0