Solved

Windows Server 2003 AD & DNS migration

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Experts
I have 3 existing windows 2003 domain controller for my domain.
2 of which have DNS installed on them and 1 of them has the DHCP for the LAN

My question is this

I have now built 2 new Windows servers and i am going to make these domain controllers which is fairy straight forward. however i want to retire the 2 olders servers which hold the DNS.

Do i make my 2 new servers Active Directory servers now using the dns info for the older 2. Then make the 2 new servers DNS servers. Then remove DNS from the older boxes and AD etc.

Because AD is tied in with DNS and DHCP with DNS etc i want to see what the best way is.
I will be creating a new DHCP pool on the new server. DNS entires for the new DHCP will be the new DNS servers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:flowit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 500 total points
ID: 35016515
You will want to install DNS on the two new domain controllers. Then make sure your other domain controllers point to these new DCs for DNS resolution. Then change all your clients to point to the two new DCs. This should take care of DNS, but remember to transfer the FSMO roles and any other service that the two old DCs are running over to the new ones before demoting
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 35016563
When you promote the 2 new Servers to Domain Controllers, install the DNS Role on both Domain Controllers. DNS will then replicate to the new Domain Controllers. It is very important to know which Server or Servers is holding the FSMO Roles. You will need to transfer these Roles. Presumably the old DCs are Global Catalogs so make sure that the 2 new Domain Controllers are also Global Catalog Servers. Active Directory publishes the information within Active Directory to the Global Catalog, such facilitating oject searches, upn names, etc. One of the FSMO Roles - the Infrastructure Master updates it-self from the information in the Global Catalog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flowit
ID: 35018436
Should i point the 2 new servers to the existing DNS servers
Then install AD and then DNS

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 35018543
You will have to have at least one of the old servers listed in the DNS properties on the new sevrers so it can see the domain and be promoted to DC.
0

Join & Write a Comment

One of the most often confused topics in the area DNS is the idea of GLUE records. Specifically, what they are, when they are needed, when they are provided, and how they are created. First, WHAT IS GLUE? To understand GLUE, you must first under…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now