Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS cleanup tool

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
4,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Are there any tools for cleaning up and Windows 2008 DNS server?
I have 3 DNS servers on 3 different sites.  I mucked the DNS server on one site up and fixed it but there are still a few OLD DNS records in the DNS.

I just want clean DNS records but don't want to delete them by hand.  
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1400 total points
ID: 35016528
You need to enable and turn on scavenging.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771362(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 35024740
Yes, I agree. Use Aging and Scavenging to manage stale DNS records. This is very good blog about that
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx

(suggested by Mike in this EE post
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24074271.html)

or use DNSCMD for manual/script management. DNSCMD is a part of Windows 2003 Support Tools or installed on 2008 Server with DNS role.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0