Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why are my arrows not positioned properly

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
my site is islamobec.com
my arrows have all the same css but only my first element is properly positioned and the rest are not why??
0
Comment
Question by:falfouli
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 35016753
The banner is pushing the arrow next to the inner box, you need to encapsulate the two arrows and the inner box in a div and give it a width of about 170px.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nedlogan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35016927
Hi,
You could add the following:

.carousel {
    margin-left: 220px; /*current*/
    margin-right: 180px; /*NEW*/
}
At the moment the arrows are taking up as much width as is available. The ones on the left have a margin defined and the top one is forced in by the ad box.
Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:falfouli
ID: 35016965
thank you!
0