Solved

Convert a Word file with figures to Excel

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All

Is there a piece of software that easily converts a word file with lots of figures to Excel please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lloydabberton
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35016771
Have you tried to only select all your pages (CTRL-A), and do a copy paste into excel?

Because with Office 2010, everything seems to be copied...  and between 2007 and 2010 there must not be so much difference.  Give it a try
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35016805
There's also a program named "File Conversion Wizard for Word and Excel" who claim to do what you are asking for, but i've never tried it.

Here's a link to download it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35021119
Hi Lloyd,

When you CUT & PASTE from Word to Excel, it works if your Word data is in a table, otherwise you get one cell of Excel for each line in Word.

PaulS
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35021516
It would help if you were to post a sample document.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35021689
@Paul: Wrong.  With Word & Excel 2010, you can copy data from Word and paste it in Excel 2010, and your data is not placed all in a single cell as you say.

I write: "Hello" ... then 2 lines bellow "World".  I copy everything to the clip board, do a paste into excel and on line 1 i got "Hello", and line 3 "World".
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cdebel earned 250 total points
ID: 35021705
Well, maybe not wrong...   since he posted that in Word 2007.  Sorry for that.   But it work perfectly in 2010.
0