Solved

VB Script to query remote computer and upgrade software on that remote computer based on registry value

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm new to Visual Basic scripting and I need urgent help to create a script that I can run to update Adobe Reader software on Remote Computers. The script will read a text file to obtain remote computer names, connect to the remote computers and query the registry for a string value then upgrade Adobe Reader to most current version based on the string value returned from registry query. I've searched the internet for assistance, but I keep going around and around and still no product. I running the vb script from one of our servers. Here's what I have so far...

************************************
Rem This vb script will open and read a txt file that consist of workstation names that need Adobe updates

Rem Initializing Variables
Const ForReading = 1
Const REGQ = "REG QUERY "

Rem Creating the objects:
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

Rem Open NIPR_Workstations text file for reading:
Set objTextFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("c:\Adobe products\NIPR_Workstations.txt", ForReading)
 
Rem Read text file all at once and store information in a variable
strText = ObjTextFile.ReadAll
objTextFile.Close
arrComputers = Split (strText,VbCrLf)

For Each strArg in arrComputers
        strRegKey="HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\" & "DisplayVersion" & "\9.4.1"  
     Set objExec = objShell.Exec("cmd /c " & REGQ & strRegKey & " \\" & strArg)
   
Do While Not objExec.StdOut.AtEndOfStream
strOutput=objExec.StdOut.ReadLine()
If InStr(strOutput) <> "9.4.1"  
 Then
rem This is where I want it to call msiexec to upgrade Adobe Reader
Wscript.Echo strOutput
End If
Loop

NOTE: This is what I want to call to update Adobe:
msiexec /p /qn adberdrupd942_all_incr.msp /norestart
0
Comment
Question by:adkdavis
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sam0x01 earned 500 total points
ID: 35017135
You could try psexec
Set objExec=nothing
Set objExec = objShell.Exec("psexec \\" & strArg & " msiexec /p /qn \\server\share\path\adberdrupd942_all_incr.msp /norestart")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35017149
Try the following code
'This vb script will open and read a txt file that consist of workstation names that need Adobe updates

'Initializing Variables
Const ForReading = 1
Const REGQ = "REG QUERY "

'Creating the objects:
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

'Open NIPR_Workstations text file for reading:
Set objTextFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("c:\Adobe products\NIPR_Workstations.txt", ForReading)
 
Do Until objTextFile.AtEndOfStream
	strComputer = objTextFile.ReadLine
	
	'Bind to Remote Registry
	Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" &_ 
	strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")

	strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall"
	strValueName = "DisplayName"
	strValueVersion = "DisplayVersion"
	
	'Enum subKeys (list of all products installed)
	oReg.EnumKey HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, strKeyPath, arrSubKeys
	 
	For Each subkey In arrSubKeys
		On Error Resume Next
		
		'Get Name and Version values for each product 
    	oReg.GetString HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath & "\" subkey & ,strValueName,strValueN
    	oReg.GetString HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath & "\" subkey & ,strValueName,strValueV
    	
    	'Do we find Acrobat in the name? Set what you want
    	If InStr(1,LCase(strValueN),Lcase("acrobat")) > 0 Then
    		'Do we find 9.4.1 in the version?
    		If strValueV = "9.4.1" Then
	    		Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & _
				"{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
				Set objProcess = objWMIService.Get("Win32_Process")
				
				'The command to run, provide UNC path to access MSP
				strCommand = "msiexec /p /qn \\server\share\adberdrupd942_all_incr.msp /norestart"
				intReturn = objProcess.Create(strCommand, Null, Null, intProcessID)
			End If
		End If
		
	Next
	oReg = Null
	strValueName = Null
	strValueVersion = Null
	intReturn = Null
Loop
objTextFile.Close

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35017172
mistake in some part

'This vb script will open and read a txt file that consist of workstation names that need Adobe updates

'Initializing Variables
Const ForReading = 1
Const REGQ = "REG QUERY "

'Creating the objects:
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

'Open NIPR_Workstations text file for reading:
Set objTextFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("c:\Adobe products\NIPR_Workstations.txt", ForReading)
 
Do Until objTextFile.AtEndOfStream
	strComputer = objTextFile.ReadLine
	
	'Bind to Remote Registry
	Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" &_ 
	strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")

	strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall"
	strValueName = "DisplayName"
	strValueVersion = "DisplayVersion"
	
	'Enum subKeys (list of all products installed)
	oReg.EnumKey HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, strKeyPath, arrSubKeys
	 
	For Each subkey In arrSubKeys
		On Error Resume Next
		
		'Get Name and Version values for each product 
    	oReg.GetString HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath & "\" & subkey,strValueName,strValueN
    	oReg.GetString HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath & "\" & subkey,strValueName,strValueV
    	
    	'Do we find Acrobat in the name? Set what you want
    	If InStr(1,LCase(strValueN),Lcase("acrobat")) > 0 Then
    		'Do we find 9.4.1 in the version?
    		If strValueV = "9.4.1" Then
	    		Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & _
				"{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
				Set objProcess = objWMIService.Get("Win32_Process")
				
				'The command to run, provide UNC path to access MSP
				strCommand = "msiexec /p /qn \\server\share\adberdrupd942_all_incr.msp /norestart"
				intReturn = objProcess.Create(strCommand, Null, Null, intProcessID)
			End If
		End If
		
	Next
	oReg = Null
	strValueName = Null
	strValueVersion = Null
	intReturn = Null
Loop
objTextFile.Close

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adkdavis
ID: 35033904
Tasmant,
        Thank you for your solution.  I am still having a problem because it is not enumerating the product code subkeys in the registry (I hope I stated this correctly). For instance, information about Adobe Reader shows up {AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-A94000000001} subkey from HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Uninstall. I added echo statements to see what was being passed and it jumped smack in the middle of the registry. Then I see no values being passed to strValueN nor strValueV...it appears to have null values. I tried declaring both as DIM strValueN and Dim StrValueV. With all of that...it is not executing the commands. Please help if you have other suggestions.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35034530
Sorry i didn't really tested it, i've done some corrections, added verbose if you need to troubleshoot.
This time i've tested it a bit more, but not the launch process.



'This vb script will open and read a txt file that consist of workstation names that need Adobe updates

'Initializing Variables
Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
Const ForReading = 1

'Creating the objects:
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

'Open NIPR_Workstations text file for reading:
Set objTextFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("c:\Adobe products\NIPR_Workstations.txt", ForReading)

Do Until objTextFile.AtEndOfStream
	strComputer = objTextFile.ReadLine
	
	'Bind to Remote Registry
	Set oReg = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & _ 
	strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")

	strKeyPath = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall"
	strValueName = "DisplayName"
	strValueVersion = "DisplayVersion"
	
	'Enum subKeys (list of all products installed)
	oReg.EnumKey HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, strKeyPath, arrSubKeys
	 
	For Each subkey In arrSubKeys
		'WScript.Echo subkey
		
		'Get Name and Version values for each product
    	oReg.GetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath & "\" & subkey,strValueName,strValueN
    	oReg.GetStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath & "\" & subkey,strValueVersion,strValueV
    	'WScript.Echo strValueN
    	'WScript.Echo strValueV
    	
    	'Do we find Acrobat in the name? Set what you want
    	If InStr(1,LCase(strValueN),Lcase("acrobat")) > 0 Then
    		
    		'Do we find 9.4.1 in the version?
    		If strValueV = "9.4.1" Then
    			'WScript.Echo "Found!"
	    		Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & _
				"{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
				Set objProcess = objWMIService.Get("Win32_Process")
				
				'The command to run, provide UNC path to access MSP
				strCommand = "msiexec /p /qn \\server\share\adberdrupd942_all_incr.msp /norestart"
				intReturn = objProcess.Create(strCommand, Null, Null, intProcessID)
				
				'WScript.Echo "Result launching process:" & intReturn
				'Refer to the following URL to know the signification of the return code
				'http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa389388%28VS.85%29.aspx
			End If
		End If
		
		'Empty Registry Value
		strValueN = Null
		strValueV = Null
		
	Next
	
	'Empty Variables
	oReg = Null
	strValueName = Null
	strValueVersion = Null
	intReturn = Null
Loop
objTextFile.Close

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35034552
In fact if we don't really know the GUID of the application (or maybe could it change over the time), we loop through each subkey ({AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-A94000000001} ....) to find "Acrobat" in displayname and the displayversion you look for. This should be found only one time, and in this case we launch the command.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adkdavis
ID: 37260606
The believe the coding was partially complete or it  just wouldn't work in our environment. I tried several times. We resolved out issue another way.

Thanks!
0