Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save a pfile in the same directory where the spfile is located

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I need to save a pfile in the same directory where the spfile is located, by means of the create pfile from spfile command.
The question is how to extract the directory from the spfile value in v$system_parameter, and then use it in order to create the pfile from spfile in that same directory.
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35016878
hi

show parameter spfile;
select value from v$parameter where name = 'spfile';
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35018981
I forgot to say: it should be done by a script which will be run on more than one instance.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35019305

create pfile  ='$oracle_home/database/pfileINSTANCENAME.ora' from spfile.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35022213
This query should generate the file name for you:

SELECT Substr(a.VALUE, 1, Instr(a.VALUE, '/', -1))
       || 'init'
       || b.NAME
       || '.ora'
FROM   v$parameter a,
       v$database b
WHERE  a.NAME = 'spfile';
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mordi
ID: 35055155
Many thanks.
p.d. In windows you search for a backslash instead.
0