Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to turn a ppt with notes into a PDF

Posted on 2011-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a power point presentation with notes that I want to turn into a pdf.  Turning the slides into a pdf is easy, but i can't figure out how to get the notes to be there too.  Every way i try it, I only get the slides no notes.
0
Comment
Question by:bauerbuilt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 35017484
0
 

Author Comment

by:bauerbuilt
ID: 35017801
What version of office do you hve to have to see the File-send to- Word?

I have Office 2007 and it's not an option...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35019360
Ok then try this...

Print your presentation with notes by selecting "File" and "Print" and select "Settings" and "Full Page Slides." Under "Print Layout" select "Notes Pages." Change printer to Adobe PDF and Click the "Print" button.

http://www.ehow.com/how_6931440_print-ppt-notes.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 35019692
Send to Word is an option in PPT 2007, but you must add it to the Quick Access Toolbar, it's not in the Ribbon.

However, you can do this from within PPT using the PDF capability that is included in PPT 2007 and 2010. I have found that usually this option does a better job with PPT than the Adobe and other PDF drivers, especially with gradients and transparency.

In 2007, click Office Button and then hover over the different options. On the right in the flyout menu, you will see "PDF or XPS," which is the equivalent to Save as PDF. (Unfortunately, I don't have PPT 2007 available right now so I can't tell you exactly which area it is in, sorry!) Anyway, when you see PDF or XPS on the right, click that.

In that PDF or XPS dialog, there should be an Options button. Click that. You now have a dialog that lets you choose Notes Pages. It looks a bit like the printer dialog, but it's not exactly the same because you're not printing to a PDF driver like we often do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bauerbuilt
ID: 35019705
I did get this to work. thanks for your help.
0