?
Solved

Compacting SBS Exchange 2003 database

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Exchange database is getting bigger and the database get dismounted from time to time causing the email to stop working. Wondering if how can the database be compacted or how to make the exchange database smaller.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rtps
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35016774
The process is explained in my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html

You need to be careful when performing these steps.

Is the database reaching the 75GB limit or is it the 18GB default limit?

Check the application log on your Exchange Server for the following:

Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeIS
Event Category: General
Event ID: 1112
Description: The database "Mailbox Store (Server Name)" has reached the maximum allowed size. Attempting to unmount the database.

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: ESE
Event Category: Space Management
Event ID: 445
Description: Information Store (3160) The database D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\priv1.edb has reached its maximum size of 16383 MB. If the database cannot be restarted, an offline defragmentation may be performed to reduce its size.

If this is the case then Services Pack 2 can be applied for Exchange Server 2003 from here: http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/details.aspx?familyid=535BEF85-3096-45F8-AA43-60F1F58B3C40&displaylang=en
If you are running Small Business Server 2003 then you need to ensure that you have SP2 for Exchange along with SP2 for Windows and SP1 for SBS: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downloads/sp1/default.mspx

Once you are running SP2 for Exchange you can increase the size of your Information Store Limit but following this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375 upto a maximum of 75GB
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 1000 total points
ID: 35016795
On the other hand, if you are looking to compact your exchange database, you can run an offline defgramentation which would remove any exessive whitespace.
You will have to do this using eseutil /d command.

To do so, please folow this guide from Microsoft
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804/en-us
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35017017
That's also explained in my guide ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 35017026
Oops, sorry :p

Honestly, I didn't look at the link. My Bad.

Sorry 'bout that.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35349407
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0