Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant open https:// webpage

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to open a webpage that is https. I am able to get to other https pages within the site but unable to get a were I need to be.
Everytime I go to this specific page I get the following error:

"Internet Explorer cannot open the Internet site
https://wellsadmin.wellsfargo.com/iam?RH=ViewAIUsersRH&Action=display&ClearSession=true.
Operation aborted"

This machine is running XP SP 3 with no recent updates.
I lowered security settings
I updated the browser IE7 to 8
I disabled Java appelets and Active scripting.

This is a new issue on  this machine. In the past he was able to access this site.
I am unable to recall any changes to his machine.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bull_dog9
ID: 35016961
here are the requirements for your site
https://wellsoffice.wellsfargo.com/ceoportal/signon/public/SystemReqs.jsp

check out the Plug-in section, says you need
Browser Plug-ins
and Settings      Adobe Reader 4 (for viewing reports)
Adobe Flash Player 5 (for viewing Tutorials)
JavaScript enabled
Session cookies enabled
XHR enabled
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35017511
Click Start then run and enter the following commands one at a time.
regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll

Some of the commands take a while, give them time to finish.
0