Solved

SQL 2005 Install  can you relocate DB an dlogs at this point?

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi, I would like the DB tempdb and logs to go on diffrent drives but dont get an option during set up

we normally use scripts which does all this but the script is way over my head in terms of editing it, it calls external assemblies etc
so. can it be done at install
is there a simple install script out there
or do i have to do it manually after install


cheers
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
6 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35016934
>but dont get an option during set up
exactly

>so. can it be done at install
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35016969
thanks for that.

eg can i set the registry prior then run install

can i add switches to the setup

the script i cant fathom does it all at install, so it can be done im asking how. it may not use the GUI granted
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bonne001
ID: 35016975
I do not understand your question are you moving only the SQL databases or are you relocating the SQL server also?

Try this link:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224071

We move databases all of the time by doing a backup and restore on different SQL Servers.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35017175
im installing a new Sql server

when the time comes i would like the databases that are created to automatically stor ethere Db and logs on diffrent drives.

I know how to do it after the fact, it would be nicer for me on the test rig to have this already done
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 500 total points
ID: 35017366
No, but one thing you could do to automate it is create a script that has the necessary SQL commands

Then, create a batch file that first runs the sql install, and then, once complete, executes the SQL script you created above against the new server/instance.

That way, you just run the batch file and everything should be setup as desired.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 35159806
Thank you
0