Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I use SQL Profiler on SQL Express DB

Posted on 2011-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
On our server we have a full version of SQL Server 2008 and when I develop against that I am able to use SQL Profiler.  On my laptop I have SQL Server 2008 Express and miss the use of the profiler when away from our office.  Is there a way I can use the SQL Profiler on Express?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Piparia earned 2000 total points
ID: 35016988
Hi canuckconsulting,

    You can profile SQL express 2005 / 2008 through below profiler.
http://sites.google.com/site/sqlprofiler/

Thanks,
netswap
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 35016992
The express edition does not ship with an SQL Server Profiler.

You could get the development edition installed on your laptop (about 50USD) or use other similar opensource tools -

http://sites.google.com/site/sqlprofiler/
0