Solved

BSOD on old Dell D800 -IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Posted on 2011-03-02
17
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

My husband's old Dell D800 just died 2 nights ago. Oddly, it was the same day that my laptop crashed, but for a completely different reason. I am not sure what is wrong. Here are the details:

refurbished Dell D800 laptop, running Windows XP. When he booted the computer the other day, it loaded all the way to the desktop and then got a blue screen with the following info: "IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" Stop error: 0x0000000A (0x49a9f129, 0x00000002, 0x0000000, 0x804d9aia)

Not sure if this has anything to do with it, but as a side note:
We added memory in November of last year (attempted to add two sticks of 1g each, but even though it says it could handle it, computer would randomly freeze when using youtube, media player, other video programs. Checked memory many times, all passed.  Removed one stick (1G) and replaced with old stick (256mb I think) - no more freezing with the 1G (new) and 256mb (old) memory.  Even switched the new memory sticks to see if maybe it was the memory, but no problems.  It just can't seem to handle the 2G of memory, otherwise laptop has all original specs.

Not sure where to go from here. As of now, we can't load to windows and sometimes not even to safe mode. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Jen

0
Comment
Question by:JenInNY
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
I should add that I tried to restore to last known configuration over over a month ago and I was unable to. One time it did say it was successful, but then I got the screen again, so apparently not.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 475 total points
Comment Utility
This is a very typical error of a bad memory or that the CPU is overheating. To troubleshoot it, first clean the fans with one of those compressed air cans they sell at Office Max, Home Depot or any computer store. Make sure that you prevent the fan from spinning while applying the pressurized air.

Next, test the memory. To do this, remove on of the sticks, and startup the computer. If the error disappears, you know the problem is with the memory stick you just removed.

Keep us posted on your progress.

Bits ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
try this software it will give you information why it crashed

http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 475 total points
Comment Utility
Another possibility is that one of your subsystems has gone bad: modem, sound, LAN card. In the BIOS, load Fail-Safe defaults and/or disable the on-board modem, sound, and LAN.

Take out all the cards, with the exception of video, and run the machine for a while. Test. If the machine stops showing the BSOD, then start adding/re-enabling the previously disabled devices one by one.

Do not forget that some motherboards share IRQ's across PCI slots, so try not to put a sound card and a modem right next to each other.

Using this process will help you determine the source of the problem. Whatever you put in last that brings back the BSOD will be the culprit.

Bits ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Thanks bits and davy
I'll try it tonight when I get home. The laptop isn't here so it's been hard to troubleshoot at home since both laptops aren't working so I'm cut off from the internet. It's harder to do than I thought :)

I'll try bits' idea first, then davy's since a can of compressed air is cheaper than the software! I'll keep you posted. Thanks for the quick response!

Jen
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 475 total points
Comment Utility
You can also try the software alternative with this free software: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

It's a jewel. I've been using it for years and has always helped narrow down the culprit (in case it is a bad driver or a bad hardware that the driver cannot use).

Keep us posted.

Bits ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
to test the memory you can use memtest86 heres a link to amemtest bootcd or use the ubcd

http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=60
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
Comment Utility
for got to say you can also run a cpu test from the boot cd, you can also boot from your usb stick
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davy999
davy999 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Heres the link, bits has sugested memory an cpu could be the problem

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Hi bits and davy,

Thanks so much for the advice. Here is an update:

I went home and cleaned out the fan (dirty and super dusty, but not the culprit. It feels good that it's clean though!)

Memory was not the issue: removed sticks and kept getting the error. Even used extra 1G and 256mb sticks that I had, but kept getting the error. Memory didn't seem to be the issue.

At some point along the way, not sure when, it started hanging when going into safe mode. Now I couldn't access anything, so I hit F2 and began disabling everything I could then worked up from there.
Each time I didn't get a blue screen, I played around a bit to see if it would pop up randomly (as it had done before) and then I would reboot and enable another device. At some point, the blue screen came back. In my excitement that it was working, I forgot what I enabled, so I had to start again. I think it was the wireless card. Anyway, rather than pull my hair out, I shut down and went to bed.
This AM, I started up and it loaded normal. Hmmm...

I was finally able to run the recommended bluescreen program. You are right - it's great, but now I need to figure out what to do with the results.

It looks like it's the w22n51.sys driver (Intel Wireless LAN Adapter) causing the problem.   The window below highlights 2 rows. The first one is for: w22n51.sys. Second row is: ntsokrnl.exe

So...so I roll back the driver? Update it? Uninstall?

Thank you again for all your help. You guys are awesome :)
Jen
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 475 total points
Comment Utility
Yes... Download or secure from one of your installation disks a copy of the previous version of the Wireless driver and then Uninstall the current Wireless driver. Reinstall the old one and you should be fine.

I never like "rolling back" a driver unless I know for a fact that I just upgraded it, since it is not always very thorough. Sometimes it works great... other times it misses things. I don't like "Unreliable". In either case, nothing beats an uninstall and reinstall of the driver.

Keep us posted.

Bits ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Forgot to mention: As for the BlueScreen View... it basically tells you which driver is the one that caused the BSOD... once you know this you don't have to be checking everything else.

Bits ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Thanks bits,

I don't have the old disks - so I guess I'll have to see if I can download an older version. From there, the process is to uninstall the driver (in device manager) and then how do I reinstall the new one? ahh..forget it. i"m sure the instructions are online when I find the driver for download!

Thanks for the quick response. If this works, you may have saved me a ton a money. The husband has been itching for a new computer. It doesn't help that both my laptop and his crashed on the same day. This is fixable it seems - mine seems like I need a new hard drive. 3 HDD in 3 months. Ugh.

Ok..off to download the driver :)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 475 total points
Comment Utility
If you've been having problems with the hard drives, it could be that you are moving the machine while it is working on something....nothing damages a hard drive faster than to move it when it is spinning.

As for the process of reinstalling the driver.... everyone is different. Some "Auto-Install"... others require different steps... in any case, your right, the instructions will most likely be on the manufacturers web site.

Ok... good to hear your on track.

Bits ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Ok. Driver installed! So far, so good. We'll see what happens when I get home tonight and actually use the internet. We'll see if that kicks on the blue screen - hopefully not! In the meantime, I'll keep the machine busy today to see if the screen pops up at all.

Thanks for the info on the hard drives - it all started with a "broken" profile. I wasn't able to recreate a new one to copy and just kept getting worse (couldn't access safe mode). I don't think we jostled it all that much, but I'll be sure to double super careful about that in the future. It is the one laptop that gets moveda round the most. Any brand name suggestions for a drive? I had a WD for 3 years, then it failed. Then 2 more WD drives died on me. I'm afraid to go back to WD, but it's all I know.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Personally, I like the Seagate Momentus 7200 500 GB 7200RPM SATA 3Gb/s 16MB Cache 2.5 Inch Internal NB Hard Drive ST9500420ASG-Bare Drive with G-Force Protection...it sells for about $70 in Amazon... The G-Force Protection provides an extra layer of hardware-based data protection in the event of a laptop free fall.

In the case of Mac's or other laptops that have Sudden Motion Sensor, DON'T install a Hard drive with G-Force protection... Now... don't stick to what I like personally or this will become a never ending thread since many people have different opinions on what they like most or prefer.

Bits ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JenInNY
Comment Utility
Thanks so much for holding my hand through this one. I know better for next time. That bluescreen program is AWESOME. Wish I knew about it sooner!
0