?
Solved

Can a Windows Home Server be used for Quickbooks remote access?

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been trying to find out what should be a rather easy question and answer, but Intuit has been zero help, and I dont have either of these products yet.

Trying to set up for a small organization, the ability for two people to access the Quickbooks file.  They have Quickbooks Premiere non-profit, I think 2008.  The first suggestion was to get a Windows Home server.  Person A sometimes comes to the office, but also wants to access it from home.  Person B, access it from two different locations, neither is the office.

I know that Windows Home server can be used to access data remotely and securely.  Can anyone confirm or refute for me, whether it will work for Quickbooks?  Some of the information I have seen so far supports yes, and supports no.

Let me know if there are any other details I can provide.
oh, btw, one computer is running Win XP Pro, dont know about the other computer yet.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FirstDownMage
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:BitsBytesandMore
BitsBytesandMore earned 1000 total points
ID: 35017152
The first part of your solution would be to define if the server and client in the remote location are going to be on or off at all times so the remote user can connect to them.

Assuming that the remote client and server are "ON" at all times, your solution should be free and simple: Install "LogMeIn" on the local client machine and also on the remote client machine. This way, the remote user can log into his computer at his office (remote location for him) and use it as if he were sitting in front of it.

Logmein has several versions... The Logmein Free version works perfectly (it has some limitations such as remote copying and printing - it will not allow you to print locally the content on the remote machine). Other than this, you should have no other problems.

Bits ...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 35018264
Windows Home Server V1 would not be an acceptible solution because of it's technology known as drive extender...which will not be a part of future versions .   Drive Extender has been known ot corrupt QB and other line of business software.

The problem with remotely accessing QB is the amount of data that has to travel back and forth accross the wire.

So the solution is two desktops (or a single desktop if the two remote users will not be accessing at the same time) in the office where the file is to be maintained.   Then using something like logmein or gotomypc, to work on the desktop as if you were sitting there.

Of course you still have the issue of where to host the file itself.   Windows Server Foundation can support up to 15 users

The other option to consider is Quickbooks Online.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35859677
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0