Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to access which repository

Posted on 2011-03-02
20
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am not very much experienced with Linux installation, but on my VPS (Centos) we have now  installed PEAR and the PEAR package. We also wanted to install PECL but we need the phpize program to load it.
However we cannot find the php-devel package (or PHP5-dev) 'Package not found it says. Please advise what to do now.
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlar310
ID: 35019422
Contact your VPS provider. They may be limiting the packages available for you to install.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlar310
ID: 35019459
Have you tried the command:

yum list "php*"

php-devel should be in the base or updates repository, unless, as previously mentioned, your VPS provider is only giving  you access to a subset of the full repositories.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nasirbest
ID: 35019471
have you tried
yum install php-devel

and then

pear install pecl/ExtensionName

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 35019627
Gentlemen, thank you
The suggestion to contact my VPS provider is a good one. However I cannot think of a reason why pear and pecl are available and not this one. However I'll try.

Yes I have tried yum list php, but it was no use.

Nasirbest yum install php-devel ends with nothing to do because it cannot find the files in de repository.

We had already installed pear and that went allright though it couldn t load for lack of phpize, thats was when the need for php devel came up.

Meanwhile I have made things wors. After searching a Centos forum  someone suggested in a similar thread to look into  /etc/yum.repos.d/CentOS-Base.
I did that and discovered that inthere was a line I should uncomment to access a base-url. I tried to do that, but VI is not MS Word and so I managed to ruin that file. When I now open it, it is largely empty.

That is the current state of affairs.
Maybe it is wise to first restore that file and try then to check for that devel file.
But I'll await your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlar310
ID: 35022645
yum databases could be corrupt, try

yum clean all
yum install php-devel
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 35026362
Then I get: No package php-devel available. Nothing to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 35026400
Total result here:
[root@vps /]# yum clean all
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Cleaning up Everything
Cleaning up list of fastest mirrors
[root@vps /]# yum install php-devel
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Determining fastest mirrors
 * addons: mirror.rackspace.com
 * base: mirrors.greenmountainaccess.net
 * extras: hpc.arc.georgetown.edu
 * updates: centos.mirror.nac.net
addons                                                   |  951 B     00:00
addons/primary                                           |  202 B     00:00
base                                                     | 2.1 kB     00:00
base/primary_db                                          | 1.6 MB     00:00
extras                                                   | 2.1 kB     00:00
extras/primary_db                                        | 181 kB     00:00
updates                                                  | 1.9 kB     00:00
updates/primary_db                                       | 915 kB     00:00
Excluding Packages in global exclude list
Finished
Setting up Install Process
No package php-devel available.
Nothing to do
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nasirbest
ID: 35036130
whenever you have difficulties in normal installation of any required package you can try manually with rpm command, for this first find out your required rpm package from http://rpm.pbone.net/, copy final download address. got ssh prompt of vps and enter following command (replace rpm url with you own if you have different version, php version and architecture must be same)


cd /tmp
wget 'ftp://ftp.pbone.net/mirror/rpms.famillecollet.com/fedora/10/olds/i386/php-devel-5.2.10-1.fc10.remi.i386.rpm'
rpm -ivh php-devel-5.2.10-1.fc10.remi.i386.rpm

OR install directly

rpm -ivh 'ftp://ftp.pbone.net/mirror/rpms.famillecollet.com/fedora/10/olds/i386/php-devel-5.2.10-1.fc10.remi.i386.rpm'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nasirbest
ID: 35036206
and for damaged yum repository you can reinstall it via but please be carefull about your system architecture (32bit or 64bit) here is 32bit

wget 'ftp://ftp.chg.ru/.0/Linux/CentOS/5.5/os/i386/CentOS/centos-release-5-5.el5.centos.i386.rpm'
rpm -ivh centos-release-5-5.el5.centos.i386.rpm

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nasirbest
ID: 35036273
As per discussion it seems that you are using a "managed vps". it is real panic to upgrade / customize such a system. to avoid such a situation they normally disable potential packages from yum. you can check your /etc/yum.conf for "exclude" tag.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 35043074
Here is my yum.conf it looks like this package is excluded doesnt it?
[main]
cachedir=/var/cache/yum
keepcache=1
debuglevel=2
logfile=/var/log/yum.log
pkgpolicy=newest
distroverpkg=redhat-release
tolerant=1
exactarch=1
obsoletes=1
gpgcheck=1
plugins=1
metadata_expire=1800

# PUT YOUR REPOS HERE OR IN separate files named file.repo
# in /etc/yum.repos.d
exclude=apache* httpd* mod_* mysql* MySQL* da_* *ftp* exim* sendmail* php* bind-chroot*
~
~
~
~
~

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nasirbest
ID: 35043212
OK, keep your yum.conf as it is. and install php-devel via rpm method
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 35043305
OK, If I search that location for Centos and php devel I get this, which one should I take? I am on PHP 5.2.16 (http://www.groenerekenkamer.nl/admin/reports/status/php ):
      
Search results for php-devel :
Other       ftp.rpmhelp.net/pub/releases/1.0-CURRENT/i586/RPMS/php432-devel-4.3.4-3sls.i586.rpm
Other       rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/6/remi/x86_64/php-devel-5.3.5-1.el6.remi.x86_64.rpm
Other       rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/6/remi/i386/php-devel-5.3.5-1.el6.remi.i686.rpm
Other       rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/6/remi/x86_64/php-devel-5.3.4-1.el6.remi.x86_64.rpm
Other       rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/6/remi/i386/php-devel-5.3.4-1.el6.remi.i686.rpm
CentOS 5       ftp.centos.org/5.5/updates/x86_64/RPMS/php-devel-5.1.6-27.el5_5.3.x86_64.rpm
CentOS 5       ftp.centos.org/5.5/updates/i386/RPMS/php-devel-5.1.6-27.el5_5.3.i386.rpm
CentOS 5       ftp.centos.org/5.5/os/x86_64/CentOS/php-devel-5.1.6-27.el5.x86_64.rpm
CentOS 5       ftp.centos.org/5.5/os/i386/CentOS/php-devel-5.1.6-27.el5.i386.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 35043318
And: how do I check if I am on 32 or 64 bit . I can as the host of course, but that takes a long time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nasirbest
ID: 35046652
check output of following command
uname -a

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 35046924

Linux vps.klimatosoof.nl 2.6.18-194.26.1.el5xen #1 SMP Tue Nov 9 14:13:46 EST 2010 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux


Sounds like 32 bit

That leaves:
CentOS 5       ftp.centos.org/5.5/updates/i386/RPMS/php-devel-5.1.6-27.el5_5.3.i386.rpm
CentOS 5       ftp.centos.org/5.5/os/i386/CentOS/php-devel-5.1.6-27.el5.i386.rpm

I suppose I should take the last one.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nasirbest earned 1500 total points
ID: 35047186
you can google for your desired rpm with "rpm php-devel-5.2.16" i have got following
http://www.jasonlitka.com/media/EL5/i386/php-devel-5.2.16-jason.1.i386.rpm

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 35226626
I am still working on this but other problems disallow me to continue now,please give me some more time
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 37924546
Well I have switched to another VPS-host meanwhile and this server does what we want without installing extra software. My apologies for letting this question hang so long.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 37924565
I am convinced that Nasirbest is highly knowledgeable in this field, although in the end I bypassed his solutions because of a switch to another VPS.

Thanks
0