Solved

Windows Server R2 - Domain Question

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

We have three servers, PDC, Exchange & TMG.

We brought in a fourth "PC" only for backup of the domain server roles, as a backup for the domain.

What is best practice i.t.o. hosting copies of the PDC server roles on our second domain controller, which is only a PC, but also running Windows Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35017102
You mean you want to add it as a second Domain controller?
This is OK, just run DCPROMO on the server and make it a DNS server and Global Catalog.

Then make sure that both servers are used for DNS on the clients/servers.

This way in the event your main DC goes down you have a backup.

If it's going to be down indefinately then you can seize the FSMO roles and you don't lose any functionality
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 35017147
I agree with @demazter

More about AD Back-Restore click here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
ID: 35017189
Thanks Demazter,

Yes, we want to configure the fourth server as a second domain controller and ensure that - should PDC goes down, all network / mail components will function as per normal.

To confirm, apart from DNS and GC no other roles are required on the second DC to ensure continuous protection of AD and domain data?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35017200
no, no other roles are required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rupert Eghardt
ID: 35017409
One more question;

We need a server to run Blackberry BES , I think between PDC, Exchange and TMG .. our best bet is to run it on 2nd domain controller?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35017437
Yes, definately.
0