Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

make partition greater than 2gb in windows

Posted on 2011-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I create a partition in windows greater than 2 gb?
0
Comment
Question by:Regalguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35017071
I think you mean 2TB.

The boot partition has to be 2TB or less.  Other partitions, I believe, can be bigger.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Snibborg
ID: 35017075
go into disk manager, right click on available space and choose the size of the partition you want.  Once you have created that you can format it in NTFS or FAT32.  Be warned though, with FAT32 you have a file size limit, I think, of 2Gb.  With NTFS you have no such restriction.

If that does not answer your question, perhaps you could give us some further information as to why you think you cannot create a greater than 2Gb partition.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35019090
You need to convert the disk to GPT in Disk Management, and the boot disk cannot be greater than 2TB/GPT unless 2008x64 or greater installed on EFI-enabled system.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35024992
Do you have data on the drive you want to make partition on? If yes then backup it.
Delete partitions from the drive - then in WDM right click on disk - convert it to GPT. Since then you should be able to create partitions bigger than 2TB.
Note, this operation is possible with data disk only, no system containing disk.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35410294
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0