Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 rule that reads email address from subject or email body?

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Is it possible to create a rule in Microsoft Outlook 2007 that looks for an email address in the subject line or body of the email message?

We have a website for users to submit weekly monitoring reports. They have requested confirmation emails be sent to them if their reports are successfully submited.

I've tried progamming the pages to put the user's email address in the "From:" attribute of the email message, but the relay hosting secure server I'm using for my SMTP client rejects email addresses ending with "@yahoo.com", "@gmail.com", "@hotmail.com", etc.
0
Comment
Question by:tremak
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt Coughlin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35017160
Start by selecting a rule that checks messages as they arrive. then you can make a rule to check for specific words in the subject. Then make another rule for specific words in the body.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35017168
you have  option in uotlook:

Apply this rule after the message arrives
  with specific words in the subject or body
0