?
Solved

iSCSI connection "degraded", MSA P2000, NW 6.5 sp7

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are trying to connect to a new HP MSA P2000 from Netware 6.5 sp 7 version and isci list below.
The MSA sees the incoming host fine, but the host doesn't attach to any volume on the target. The connection is dropped. PING is possible. The connection is a dedicated GB network switch with a dual port NIC form the server to four iscsi ports on the enclosure. connecting directly was no different.

Novell Open Enterprise Server, NetWare 6.5
Support Pack Revision 07
(C) Copyright 1983-2007 Novell Inc. All Rights Reserved. Patent Pending.
Server Version 5.70.07 September 18, 2007
Novell eDirectory Version 8.7.3.9 SMP
NDS Version 10553.73 October 9, 2006

SMITH_01:iscsi list
"InitiatorName"="iqn.1984-08.com.novell:smithtst.svt.smith."
"InitiatorAlias"="SmithTst"
"AuthMethod"="None"
"HeaderDigest"="None"
"DataDigest"="None"
"MaxConnections"="4"
"InitialR2T"="Yes"
"ImmediateData"="Yes"
"MaxRecvDataSegmentLength"="131072"
"MaxBurstLength"="131072"
"FirstBurstLength"="131072"
"DefaultTime2Wait"="2"
"DefaultTime2Retain"="20"
"MaxOutstandingR2T"="1"
"DataPDUInOrder"="Yes"
"DataSequenceInOrder"="Yes"
"ErrorRecoveryLevel"="0"

Do you have any helpful hints, or obvious miscues to point out?

The only docs I find referring to "watchdog" are for NCPCON in OESlinux.
I don't have Manage NCP Services as an option in Remote Manager.

SMITH_01:m ncp*
NCP.NLM
Loaded from [C:\NWSERVER\] on Feb 25, 2011 2:13:03 pm
(Address Space = OS)
NetWare Core Protocol (NCP) Engine
Version 5.61 July 20, 2007
Copyright 1984-2007 Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.
NCPNLM32.NLM
Loaded from [SYS:SYSTEM\] on Feb 25, 2011 2:13:05 pm
(Address Space = OS)
NetWare NWNCP Runtime Library
Version 6.01.01 September 18, 2007
(C) Copyright 1995-2007, Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.
Patent Pending--Novell, Inc.
NCPIPX.NLM
Loaded from [C:\NWSERVER\] on Feb 25, 2011 2:13:06 pm
(Address Space = OS)
Novell NCP/IPX Stack NLM
Version 5.60 April 25, 2006
Copyright 1996-2006 Novell, Inc. All rights reserved.
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029800
You need to do the ISCSI management from within Novell Remote Manager (NRM).  You'll see the Manage ISCSI if you load the ION.NCF on the server you run NRM from (https://<serverIP>:8009)  As I recall, you setup the initiator here in NRM after you've configured the target on your MSA.

Scott
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35473381
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0